CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-105. First mortgage real estate loans.
[Section effective until January 1, 2010. See, also, section effective January 1, 2010.]
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), unless the loan is made subject to this title by agreement (Section 37-3-601), "consumer loan" does not include a loan secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate.
(2) Loans excluded from the definition of a "consumer loan" pursuant to subsection (1) shall nevertheless be subject to the following provisions:
(a) Civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203);
(b) Voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117);
(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real property, the administrative powers in Part 1 of Article 6.
If an origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the usual and customary charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is subject to the provisions of Part 1, Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the obligation. For the purpose of this paragraph, a creditor is not subject to any liability if the loan finance charge and other fees and charges imposed by the creditor and the collection practices followed in administering or enforcing the loan are usual and customary for the particular type of loan. A charge, collection practice, or administrative procedure that is authorized or required by any state or federal statute or regulation relating to mortgage loans; or in any official manual setting forth the procedures for real estate mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental organization that purchases, insures, or guarantees such loans, including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Government National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Corporation, or by any organization that regularly insures mortgages and is authorized to conduct such business in this State, is deemed to be usual and customary.
(3) Loans excluded from the definition of a "consumer loan" pursuant to subsection (1) shall also be subject to the provisions of Chapter 10 of this title (Sections 37-10-101 et seq.).