CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-305. Filing and posting maximum rate schedule.
(1) Every creditor [Section 37-1-301(13)], other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective date of this section, and in case of a creditor not making supervised consumer loans in this State on that date, on or before the date the creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any, in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
A creditor that has issued lender credit cards or similar arrangements [Section 37-1-301(16)] is not required to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business which is authorized to honor such transactions except its central and branch offices other than a branch office that is a free-standing automatic teller machine; provided, that the creditor shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the change.
(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) must contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge (Section 37-3-109) stated as an annual percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:
(a) unsecured personal loans;
(b) secured personal loans other than those secured by real estate;
(c) real estate mortgage loans;
(d) open-end (revolving) credit;
(e) all other.
The creditor may include as many subcategories as it chooses under each of the specified categories, and may, at its option, include a series of rates for different dollar amounts and maturities. A creditor may omit one or more of the categories from the rate schedule if the creditor does not make consumer credit transactions falling within the omitted categories.
* * *
the date of submission postmark, whichever is earlier. The posting or changes in connection with lender credit cards and similar arrangements shall be made in accordance with subsection (1).
(5) A creditor shall have no obligation to print the maximum rate schedule in any public advertisement that mentions rates charged by that creditor.
(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain a file for each creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time it was received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee of twenty dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing must be provided at a charge of four dollars for each copy.
(7) The Commission on Consumer Affairs shall promulgate a regulation pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 37-6-506 establishing the filing procedures for and the format of the rate schedules prescribed by this section.
(8) Every creditor shall file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay at least one forty-dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that creditor's existing maximum rates plus an additional forty dollars for each additional location. This filing and fee required of each creditor is due annually before the thirty-first day of January of each year. If this filing does not change any maximum rates previously filed, the creditor is not required to alter posted maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due, then on this date the filing is no longer effective and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administering and enforcing this chapter and Chapter 2 of this title. This revenue may be applied
* * *