CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-202. Additional charges.
(1) In addition to the loan finance charge permitted by this chapter a lender may contract for and receive the following additional charges in connection with a consumer loan:
* * *
(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, as defined in Section 37-1-301(16), which entitles the debtor to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the lender, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the lender;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using the lender credit card or other credit arrangement; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the lender and the debtor plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem must not be assessed again against the debtor unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars, and the debtor's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars; and
(d) with respect to a loan secured by an interest in land, the following "closing costs", if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount, and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:
(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, surveys, or similar purposes;
(ii) fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;
(iii) escrows for future payments of taxes, including assessments for improvements, insurance, and water, sewer, and land rents;
(iv) fees for notarizing deeds and other documents, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor; and
(v) fees for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the loan, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor;
(e) charges for other benefits, including insurance, conferred on the debtor, if the benefits are of value to him and if the charges are reasonable in relation to the benefits, are of a type which is not for credit, and are authorized as permissible additional charges by rule adopted by the administrator;
(f) fees and charges paid to persons registered as mortgage loan brokers pursuant to Chapter 58 of Title 40.
(2) An additional charge may be made for insurance written in connection with the loan, other than insurance protecting the lender against the debtor's default or other credit loss with respect to:
(a) insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability, if the lender furnishes a clear and specific statement in writing to the debtor, setting forth the cost of the insurance if obtained from or through the lender, and stating that the debtor may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained;
(b) consumer credit insurance providing life, accident and health, or unemployment insurance coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the lender, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the debtor, and if, in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the loan, the debtor, or two of them in the case of joint coverage, gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined, or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and
(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the debtor;
(ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which a separate charge is made to the debtor pursuant to paragraph (a); and
* * *