CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-303. Notice to co-signers and similar parties.
(1) A natural person, other than the spouse of the debtor, is not obligated as a co-signer, co-maker, guarantor, indorser, surety, or similar party with respect to a consumer loan, unless before or contemporaneously with signing any separate agreement of obligation or any writing setting forth the terms of the debtor's agreement, the person receives a separate written notice that contains a completed identification of the debt he may have to pay and reasonably informs him of his obligation with respect to it.
(2) A clear and conspicuous notice in substantially the following form complies with this section:
NOTICE
You agree to pay the debt identified below although you may not personally receive any property, services, or money. You may be sued for payment although the person who receives the property, services, or money is able to pay. This notice is not the contract that obligates you to pay the debt. Read the contract for the exact terms of your obligation.
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO PAY
______________________________________________________________
(Name of Debtor)
______________________________________________________________
(Name of Creditor)
______________________________________________________________
(Date)
______________________________________________________________
(Kind of Debt)
I have received a copy of this notice.
___________________________________ _________________________
(Date) (Signed)
(3) The notice required by this section need not be given to a seller, lessor, or lender who is obligated to an assignee of his rights.
(4) A person entitled to notice under this section shall also be given a copy of any writing setting forth the terms of the debtor's agreement and of any separate agreement of obligation signed by the person entitled to the notice.
(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R. Section 444) or which complies with a regulation regarding co-signer notices promulgated by any federal agency pursuant to Section 18(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 57a(f) (Section 202(a) of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, Public Law 93-63 F) likewise complies with this section, provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law and the notice contains the following information signed and dated by the co-signer: