CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-304. Advertising.
(1) A lender may not advertise, print, display, publish, distribute, broadcast, or cause to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, or broadcast in any manner any statement or representation with regard to the rates, terms, or conditions of credit with respect to a consumer loan that is false, misleading, or deceptive.
(2) Advertising that complies with the Federal Truth in Lending Act does not violate this section.
(3) This section does not apply to the owner or personnel, as such, of any medium in which an advertisement appears or through which it is disseminated.