CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-305. Filing and posting maximum rate schedule.
(1) Every creditor [Section 37-1-301(13)], other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective date of this section, and in case of a creditor not making supervised consumer loans in this State on that date, on or before the date the creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any, in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
A creditor that has issued lender credit cards or similar arrangements [Section 37-1-301(16)] is not required to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business which is authorized to honor such transactions except its central and branch offices other than a branch office that is a free-standing automatic teller machine; provided, that the creditor shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the change.
(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) must contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge (Section 37-3-109) stated as an annual percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:
(a) unsecured personal loans;
(b) secured personal loans other than those secured by real estate;
(c) real estate mortgage loans;
(d) open-end (revolving) credit;
(e) all other.
The creditor may include as many subcategories as it chooses under each of the specified categories, and may, at its option, include a series of rates for different dollar amounts and maturities. A creditor may omit one or more of the categories from the rate schedule if the creditor does not make consumer credit transactions falling within the omitted categories.
If a variable rate is applicable to one or more categories or subcategories, the rate schedule must designate the rate as a variable rate and disclose the index for calculating changes in the rate and the cap or other limitation, if any, on any increases or decreases in the rate.
(3) The rate schedule that is filed by the creditor shall be reproduced in at least fourteen-point type for posting as required by subsection (1). The terms "Loan Finance Charge" and "Annual Percentage Rate" will be printed in larger size type than the other terms in the posted rate schedule. The following statement shall be included in the posted rate schedule:
"Consumers: All supervised and restricted creditors making consumer loans in South Carolina are required by law to post a schedule showing the maximum rate of LOAN FINANCE CHARGES stated as ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATES that the creditor intends to charge for various types of consumer credit transactions.
The purpose of this requirement is to assist you in comparing the maximum rates that creditors charge, thereby furthering your understanding of the terms of consumer credit transactions and helping you to avoid the uninformed use of credit.
NOTE: Creditors are prohibited only from granting consumer credit at rates higher than those specified above. A creditor may be willing to grant you credit at rates that are lower than those specified, depending on the amount, terms, collateral and your credit worthiness."
(4) A rate schedule filed and posted as required by this section shall be effective until changed in accordance with this subsection. A creditor wishing to change any of the maximum rates shown on a schedule previously filed and posted or to add or delete the prescribed categories or subcategories shall file with the Department of Consumer Affairs, in duplicate, together with the required fee specified in subsection (6) and shall post as required by subsection (1) a revised schedule of maximum rates. The revised schedule shall be certified and returned to the creditor if properly filed. The revised rate schedule shall be effective for all consumer credit extended after the close of business on the day the certified schedule is received by the creditor or seven days after the date of submission postmark, whichever is earlier. The posting or changes in connection with lender credit cards and similar arrangements shall be made in accordance with subsection (1).
(5) A creditor shall have no obligation to print the maximum rate schedule in any public advertisement that mentions rates charged by that creditor.
(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain a file for each creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time it was received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee of twenty dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing must be provided at a charge of four dollars for each copy.
(7) The Commission on Consumer Affairs shall promulgate a regulation pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 37-6-506 establishing the filing procedures for and the format of the rate schedules prescribed by this section.
* * *