CHAPTER 3.
SECTION 37-3-104. "Consumer loan" defined.
Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, "consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.