CHAPTER 13.
SECTION 42-13-80. Employee's right to medical services, appliances and supplies.
(a) For any ionizing radiation injury or disability, the employee shall be entitled to all medical services, appliances and supplies which are required by the nature of his injury or disability and which will relieve pain and promote and hasten his restoration to health and employment. The employer shall furnish such services, appliances and supplies and necessary replacements or repairs of such appliances unless the need for such replacements or repairs is due to lack of proper care by the employee.
(b) The Industrial Commission, on competent medical advice, shall have authority to determine the necessity, character and sufficiency of any medical services or medical rehabilitation furnished or to be furnished, and shall have authority to order a change of physician, hospital or rehabilitation facility when, in its judgment, such change is desirable or necessary.