SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-310. Grounds for denial, revocation or suspension of registration; civil fine.
(a) An application for a registration or a registration granted pursuant to Section 44-53-300 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, may be denied, suspended, or revoked by the Board upon a finding that the registrant:
(1) Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to this article;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any State or Federal law relating to any controlled substance;
(3) Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or
(4) Has failed to comply with any standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i).
(b) The department may place a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities.
(c) The Department may suspend, deny, or revoke the registration of any registrant or applicant for the conviction of any felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
(d) The Department may suspend, deny, or revoke the registration of any registrant or applicant for violation of any of the rules and regulations issued by the Department relating to controlled substances.
(e) The Department may suspend, deny, or revoke the registration of any registrant or applicant if it finds that the security provided for the storage of controlled substances is inadequate to the extent that repeated diversions by theft have occurred.
(f) The Department may suspend, deny, or revoke the registration of any registrant or applicant upon a finding by the Department that the registrant or applicant has violated any statutory provision of this article.