SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-300. Granting of registration.
(a) The Department shall register an applicant to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances included in Sections 44-53-190, 44-53-210, 44-53-230, 44-53-250 and 44-53-270 if it determines that the issuance of such registration is consistent with the public interest. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels;
(2) Compliance with applicable state or federal law;
(3) Promotion and technical advances in the art of manufacturing these substances and the development of new substances;
(4) Prior conviction record of applicant under Federal and State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of such substances;
(5) Past experience in the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and the existence in the establishment of effective controls against diversion;
(6) Such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety; and
(7) Licensing by a federal agency.
(b) A registration granted under subsection (a) of this section shall not entitle a registrant to manufacture and distribute controlled substances in Schedule I or II other than those specified in the registration.
(c) Within the discretion of the Department, practitioners may be registered to dispense one or more controlled substances in Schedules II through V if they are authorized to dispense drugs under the law of this State. Such practitioners, properly registered with the Department to dispense controlled substances, may also conduct research with non-narcotic controlled substances in Schedules II through V without additional registration as a researcher, provided that prior to engaging in such research, the practitioner shall notify the Department in writing of the scope of such research and the name of the controlled substances to be utilized. Practitioners desiring to conduct research with Schedule I controlled substances or with narcotic controlled substances in Schedules II through V shall first obtain a separate researcher registration from the Department.
(d) The Department shall permit persons to apply for registration within sixty days after June 17, 1971 who own or operate any establishment engaged in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substances prior to June 17, 1971 and who are registered by the State.
(e) Compliance by manufacturers and distributors with the provisions of the Federal law respecting registration (excluding fees) entitles them to be registered under this article.