SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-360. Prescriptions.
(a) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the Department by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.
(b) A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist. A prescription transmitted by facsimile must be received at