SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-280. Promulgation of rules and regulations; requirement of professional license; expiration of registration; failure to renew registration; reinstatement; fees and penalties.
(A) The department may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.
(B) No person engaged in a profession or occupation for which a license is required by law may be registered under this article unless the person holds a valid license of that profession or occupation.
(C) A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board in regulation, expires October first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by October thirty-first must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond October thirty-first, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in the cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by December thirty-first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.
(D) All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board in regulation, expire on April first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by April thirtieth must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond April thirtieth, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by June thirtieth is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.
(E) Refusal by the department to reinstate a canceled registration after payment of the renewal fee and penalty and presentation of an explanation constitutes a refusal to renew and the procedures under Section 44-53-320 apply.
(F) For class 20-28 registrants, initial registrations issued before July first expire October first of that same year, and initial registrations issued on or after July first expire October first of the following year. For classes other than class 20-28, initial registrations issued before January first expire April first of the following year, and initial registrations issued on or after January first expire April first of the following year.