SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-260. Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule V.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:
(a) It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;
(b) It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV.