SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-180. Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule I.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:
(a) A high potential for abuse;
(b) No accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c) A lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.