SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-210. Schedule II.
(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule II.
(b) Any of the following substances except those narcotic drugs listed in other schedules whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding Apomorphine, Nalbuphine, Naloxone, and Naltrexone, and their respective salts;
(2) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in paragraph (1), but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium;
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw;
(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including decocainized coca leaves or extractions which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(c) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Alphaprodine
2. Anileridine
3. Bezitramide
4. Dihydrocodeine
5. Diphenoxylate
6. Fentanyl
7. Isomethadone
8. Levomethorphan
9. Levorphanol
10. Metazocine
11. Methadone
12. Methadone - Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4, 4-diphenyl butane
13. Moramide - Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1, 1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid
14. Pentazocine (to be administered by injection only)
15. Pethidine (meperidine).
16. Pethidine - Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenyl-piperidine
17. Pethidine - Intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate
18. Pethidine - Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid
19. Phenazocine
20. Piminodine
21. Racemethorphan
22. Racemorphan
23. Dextropropoxyphene [alpha-(+" )-4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane], in bulk form.
24. Sufentanil
(d) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
1. Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.
2. Methamphetamine, its salts, and salts of isomers.
3. Phenmetrazine and its salts.
4. Methylphenidate.
(e) [Deleted]
(f) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
1. Amobarbital
2. Secobarbital
3. Pentobarbital
4. Phencyclidine
5. Phencyclidine immediate precursors:
(a) 1-phenylcyclohexylamine
(b) 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC).
(g) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substance:
(1) Immediate precursor to amphetamine and methamphetamine:
(i) Phenylacetone, also known as phenyl-2-propanone; P2P; benzyl methyl ketone; methyl benzyl ketone.