SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-220. Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule III.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(a) It has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(b) It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.