SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-40. Obtaining certain drugs, devices, preparations or compounds by fraud, deceit, or the like.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to obtain or attempt to obtain a drug or device as defined by Section 39-23-20, or any pharmaceutical preparation, chemical, or chemical compound that is restricted in regard to its sale at retail by:
(1) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(2) forgery or alteration of a prescription;
(3) falsification in any manner of any record of sale required by law;
(4) use of a false name or the giving of a false address;
(5) concealment of a material fact; or
(6) falsely assuming the title of or representing himself to be a person authorized by the laws of this State to possess such drugs, pharmaceutical preparations, chemicals, chemical compound, or devices.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both for a first offense. Conviction for a second or subsequent offense, is a felony and the person must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
A person must not be convicted of a criminal offense under this section unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the drug, pharmaceutical preparation, chemical, chemical compound, or device would not have been obtained but for the fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, subterfuge, forgery, alteration, falsification, concealment, or other prohibited act allegedly practiced by the accused.