SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-200. Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule II.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:
(a) It has a high potential for abuse;
(b) It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
(c) Abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.