SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-330. Copy of judgment shall be sent to licensing board upon conviction.
Upon the conviction of any person of the violation of any provision of this article, a certified copy of the judgment of conviction shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the licensing board by whom the convicted defendant has been licensed or registered to practice his profession or to carry on his business. Upon final order of the Department suspending, denying, modifying, or revoking the controlled substances registration of any registrant or applicant under this article, or upon the execution and approval of an administrative consent order provided for by Section 44-53-320, the Department shall forward a copy thereof to the licensing board by whom the affected registrant or applicant has been licensed or registered to practice his profession or carry on his business, if such licensing board be in existence.