SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-270. Schedule V.
(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule V.
(b) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, which shall include one or more non-narcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound, mixture, or preparation, valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone:
(1) Not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliter or per 100 grams;
(2) Not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
(3) Not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams;
(4) Not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit;
(5) Not more than 100 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams.
(6) Not more than one-half milligram of difenoxin and not less than twenty-five micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.