SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-10. General powers of Department of Health and Environmental Control regarding controlled substances.
The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall take cognizance of the interest of the public health as it relates to the sale of drugs and the adulteration thereof and shall make all necessary inquiries and investigations relating thereto. For such purpose it may appoint inspectors, analysts and chemists who shall be subject to its supervision and removal. The Department shall adopt such measures as it may deem necessary to facilitate the enforcement of this chapter. It shall prepare rules and regulations with regard to the proper method of collecting and examining drugs.