SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-320. Procedure for denial, revocation or suspension of registration; administrative consent order.
(a) Order to show cause.--Before denying, suspending or revoking a registration, or refusing a renewal of registration, the Department shall serve upon the applicant or registrant an order to show cause why registration should not be denied, revoked, or suspended, or why the renewal should not be refused. The order to show cause shall contain a statement of the basis therefor and shall call upon the applicant or registrant to appear before the Department at a time and place not less than thirty days after the date of service of the order, but in the case of a denial or renewal of registration the show cause order shall be served not later than thirty days before the expiration of the registration. These proceedings shall be conducted without regard to any criminal prosecution or other proceeding. Proceedings to refuse renewal of registration shall not abate the existing registration which shall remain in effect pending the outcome of the administrative hearing.
(b) The Department, without an order to show cause, may suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under Section 44-53-310, or where renewal of registration is refused if it finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety which warrants this action. A failure to comply with a standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i) may be treated under this subsection as grounds for immediate suspension of a registration granted under such section. The suspension shall continue in effect until withdrawn by the Board or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) In the event the Department suspends or revokes a registration, all controlled substances owned or possessed by the registrant at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order may be placed under seal. No disposition may be made of substances under seal until the suspension or revocation is withdrawn by the Department or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction, unless a court, upon application, orders the sale of perishable substances and the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a revocation order becoming final, all such controlled substances shall be forfeited to the State.
(d) After proper hearing of either a formal or informal nature, the Department, upon its own motion or otherwise, may tender to any respondent in an action brought under subsection (a) of this section, an offer of an administrative consent order if it is found that such administrative consent order properly serves the interests of justice. Such order may contain total or partial revocation of a portion or all of the registration to be affected; assessment of a civil fine and a probationary registration period as provided in Section 44-53-310; terms of any probationary registration; and any other terms affecting such registration as may be agreed upon and consented to by the parties to the order. Such order shall become effective on the date signed by the administrative hearing officer designated by the department unless another date is specified within the order. Violation of such order by the respondent thereto at any time subsequent to the effective date of the order and prior to the expiration of the order or the probationary registration period set forth therein shall cause the registration affected by such order to be revoked, after notice of such revocation is mailed to the respondent at his last known address.