SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-250. Schedule IV.
The controlled substances in this section are included in Schedule IV.
(a) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Alprazolam
(2) Barbital
(3) Bromazepam
(4) Camazepam
(5) Chloral Betaine
(6) Chloral Hydrate
(7) Chlordiazepoxide
(8) Clobazam
(9) Clonazepam
(10) Clorazepate
(11) Clotiazepam
(12) Cloxazolam
(13) Delorazepam
(14) Diazepam
(15) Estazolam
(16) Ethchlorvynol
(17) Ethinamate
(18) Ethyl Loflazepate
(19) Fludiazepam
(20) Flunitrazepam
(21) Flurazepam
(22) Halazepam
(23) Haloxazolam
(24) Ketazolam
(25) Loprazolam
(26) Lorazepam
(27) Lormetazepam
(28) Mebutamate
(29) Medazepam
(30) Meprobamate
(31) Methohexital
(32) Methylphenobarbital
(33) Nimetazepam
(34) Nitrazepam
(35) Nordiazepam
(36) Oxazepam
(37) Oxazolam
(38) Paraldehyde
(39) Petrichloral
(40) Phenobarbital
(41) Pinazepam
(42) Prazepam
(43) Temazepam
(44) Tetrazepam
(45) Triazolam.
(b) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical), and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Diethylpropion
(2) Mazindol
(3) Phentermine
(4) Pemoline, including organometallic complexes and chelates thereof
(5) Pipradol
(6) SPA [(-)-1-Dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenylethane].
(c) Any material, compound, mixture or preparation containing any quantity of the following substance, including its salts, isomers (whether position, geometric, or optical) and salts of such isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible:
(1) Fenfluramine.
(d) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts;
(1) [Blank]
(e) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or any salts thereof:
(1) Not more than one milligram of difenoxin and not less than twenty-five micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(2) Dosage forms of Dextropropoxyphene [Alpha-(+" )-4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane].
(f) Pentazocine hydrochloride and acetaminophen, pentazocine hydrochloride and aspirin, and pentazocine and naloxone hydrochloride (all for oral administration only).
(g) Butorphanol