SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-230. Schedule III.
(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule III.
(b) Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
1. Benzphetamine
2. Chlorphentermine
3. Clortermine
4. (Deleted)
5. Phendimetrazine
(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system:
1. any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital or any salt thereof and one or more other active ingredients which are not listed in any schedule;
2. any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a suppository;
3. any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative or barbituric acid or any salt thereof;
4. Chlorhexadol;
5. Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid, and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers contained in a drug product for which an application has been approved under Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act;
6. Glutehimide;
7. Lysergic Acid;
8. Lysergic Acid Amide;
9. Methyprylon;
10. Sulfondiethylmethane;
11. Sulfonethylmethane;
12. Sulfonmethane.
(d) Nalorphene
(e) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or any salts thereof:
1. Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
2. Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
3. Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a four-fold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
4. Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
5. Not more than 1.8 grams of dihydrocodeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
6. Not more than 300 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
7. Not more than 500 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams, or not more than 25 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.
8. Not more than 50 milligrams of morphine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams with one or more active, non-narcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts.