SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 44-53-240. Tests for inclusion of substance in Schedule IV.
The Department shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:
(a) It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;
(b) It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c) Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III.