SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 48-43-50. Authority to conduct hearings, summon witnesses, administer oaths, and issue subpoenas; effect of failure to comply.
(A) The board or an Administrative Law Judge shall have the power to conduct hearings, to summon witnesses, to administer oaths and to require the production of records, books and documents for examination at any hearing or investigation.
(B) Upon failure or refusal on the part of any person to comply with a subpoena issued by the board pursuant to this section, or upon the refusal of any witness to testify as to any matter regarding which he may be interrogated and which is pertinent to the hearing or investigation, any circuit court in the State, upon the application of the board, may issue an order to compel such person to comply with such subpoena, and to attend before the board and produce such records, books and documents for examination, and to give his testimony. Such court shall have the power to punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein.