SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 48-43-310. Exploration permit required; disposition of funds collected.
The department shall require that all persons who explore for oil or gas within the jurisdiction of the State of South Carolina obtain an exploration permit from the department. The department may include in the permits such conditions and restrictions as the department deems to be desirable or necessary and may charge a reasonable fee for the issuance of the permit.
All monies collected by the department pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer who shall place such monies in an account for the department and such monies shall be used by the department in carrying out its duties imposed by this chapter.