SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 48-43-390. Lease of state lands for drilling for and producing oil and gas; permits to construct deep water port facilities.
(A) The South Carolina State Budget and Control Board, hereinafter referred to as the board, is hereby designated as the State Agency with the authority, responsibility and power to lease all State lands to persons for the purpose of
* * *
In considering the special provisions, rules and regulations needed for a specific tract, the department and board shall specifically include such provisions, rules and regulations shown by the commenting agency to be necessary (1) for the protection of the environment, (2) to minimize the detriment to aesthetics, (3) for the protection of the property rights of other persons and the public, (4) to avoid obstructing navigable streams, (5) to prevent interference with recreation, (6) to protect the public beaches, and (7) to maintain the quality of underground water.
The construction of drilling platforms in the Atlantic Ocean is permitted except that such drilling platforms shall not be located within one mile (1.6 kilometers) of the mean high water mark of any beach within the territorial jurisdiction of the State of South Carolina.
(G) The department is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to fulfill its duties set forth in this section and implement the provisions and purposes of this section.
(H)(a) Any person as defined herein who intends to construct a deep water port facility within the territorial jurisdiction of the State of South Carolina for the purpose of loading or unloading oil, gas or other products as defined by this chapter shall apply for and obtain a permit to construct such facility from the department prior to the commencement of construction.
(b) The department shall promulgate such rules and regulations to govern the construction of deep water port facilities as may be necessary (1) for the protection of the environment, (2) to minimize the detriment to aesthetics, (3) for the protection of the property rights of other persons and the public, (4) for the protection of the rights of the fishing industry, (5) for the protection of the recreational activities of the public, (6) to avoid obstructing shipping channels, (7) to protect the public beaches, and (8) in general, to protect the public interest and rights of the state and its industries. In promulgating such rules and regulations, the department shall take into consideration the comments of other state agencies concerning the potential hazards present in constructing deep water port facilities and shall follow the procedure set forth in Section 48-39-390(F) in soliciting and receiving the comments from such state agencies.
ARTICLE 3.
POLLUTION CONTROL