SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 48-43-510. Definitions.
When used in this article unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department.
(3) "Barrel" means 42 U. S. gallons at 60