SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 48-43-100. Approval of rules and regulations by General Assembly.
All rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, as provided for in this chapter, must be approved by the General Assembly before they shall be effective; provided, however, no regulation approved by the General Assembly shall conflict, at the time of approval, with any requirement or be in excess of any statute, rule or regulation of the Federal Government or any department or agency thereof.
ARTICLE 2.
EXPLORATION AND PRODUCTION