SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 58-9-570. Factors which Commission shall consider in determining rates.
In determining just, reasonable and sufficient rates the Commission shall give due consideration to the telephone utility's property devoted to the public service; the revenues received for the service; the reasonable operating expenses and other costs necessary to provide the service; the total earnings required for the proper discharge of the telephone utility's public duty; the capitalization of the telephone utility and the net income required on its net worth; and such other matters, circumstances and conditions as the Commission may find necessary. But the rates so fixed shall not be higher than necessary to give a fair return to the stockholders.