SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 58-9-576. Election by LEC (local exchange carrier); alternative forms of regulation; duties of LEC.
(A) Any LEC may elect to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in subsection (B), if the commission:
(1) has approved a local interconnection agreement in which the LEC is a participant with an entity determined by the commission not to be affiliated with the LEC;
(2) determines that another provider's service competes with the LEC's basic local exchange telephone service; or
(3) determines that at least two wireless providers have coverage generally available in the LEC's service area and that the providers are not affiliates of the LEC. A determination by the commission under subitem (3) of this subsection shall not constitute a determination under Section 58-9-280(E)(3) or (G)(1), or any other applicable provision of law, that a wireless provider is providing services that compete with a local telecommunications service in this State for purposes of participation in the state Universal Service Fund.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, effective July 1, 1996, any LEC may elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plan described in this subsection, in lieu of other forms of regulation including, but not limited to, rate of return or rate base monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission and providing a copy of any such notice to the Office of Regulatory Staff as follows:
(1) If the provisions of subsection (A) have been complied with, the plan under this subsection becomes effective on the date specified by the electing LEC, but in no event sooner than thirty days after the notice is filed with the commission.
(2) Except as provided in item (8), on the date a LEC notifies the commission of its intent to elect the plan described in this section, existing rates, terms, and conditions for the services provided by the electing LEC contained in the then-existing tariffs and contracts are considered just and reasonable.
(3) The rates for flat-rated local exchange services for residential and single-line business customers on the date of election shall be the maximum rates that the LEC may charge for these local exchange services for a period of two years from the date the election is filed with the commission. During this period, the local exchange company may charge less than the authorized maximum rates for these services. For those small LEC's whose prices are below the statewide average local service rate, weighted by number of access lines, the commission shall waive the requirements of this paragraph until the time as the flat-rated local exchange service rate for residential customers equals the statewide average local residential service rate, weighted by the number of access lines, and the flat-rated local exchange service rate for single-line business customers equals two times the statewide average local residential service rate.
(4) For those companies to which item (3) applies, after the expiration of the period set forth above, the rates for flat-rate local exchange residential and single-line business service provided by a LEC may be adjusted on an annual basis pursuant to an inflation-based index.
(5) The LEC's shall set rates for all other services on a basis that does not unreasonably discriminate between similarly situated customers. All of these rates are subject to a complaint process for abuse of market position. The commission shall resolve any complaint alleging abuse of market position within one hundred eighty days of the date the complaint is filed with the commission. Rates that exceed the total service long run incremental cost of an offering or that satisfy Section 58-9-280(I) do not constitute an "abuse of market position". Other rates constitute an "abuse of market position" if they constitute any anticompetitive pricing action that prohibits a new firm from entering a market or that would cause a firm to exit a market. Additionally, during any given twelve-month period, the aggregate increases in the tariffed rates for other services must not exceed five percent of the aggregate revenues from tariffed other services during the prior twelve-month period.
(6) A LEC subject to this section shall file tariffs in accordance with Section 58-3-140(F) for its local exchange services that set out the terms and conditions of the services and the rates for these services. The LEC also must provide a copy of the tariffs to the regulatory staff. The tariff shall be presumed valid and become effective seven days after filing for price decreases and fourteen days after filing for price increases and new services.
(7) Any incumbent LEC operating under an alternative regulatory plan approved by the commission before the effective date of this section must adhere to the plan until the plan expires or is terminated by the commission, whichever is sooner.
(8) On the date a LEC notifies the commission of its intent to elect the plan described in this section under the criteria es