SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 6-13-90. Wilful damage to system, pollution of water or unlawfully obtaining water; penalties.
It shall be unlawful for any person to wilfully injure or destroy, or in any manner hurt, damage, tamper with, or impair the system of the district, or any part thereof, or any machinery, apparatus or equipment of the district, or to pollute the water in any part of its system, or to obtain water therefrom except in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the district. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars, or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, in the discretion of the court, and shall be further liable to pay all damages suffered by the district.