SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 6-13-120. Procedure for dissolution of district.
(A) For purposes of this section, "assuming service provider" includes, but is not limited to, a county, municipality, special purpose district as defined by Section 6-11-810(d), or corporation not-for-profit as defined by Section 33-36-10.
(B) A district created pursuant to the provisions of this article may be dissolved if the procedures proscribed in subsections (C) or (D) of this section are followed.
(C) A petition signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the resident customers of the district, excluding corporations, requesting the dissolution of the district and identifying the assuming service provider must be presented to the governing body of the district. The governing body shall verify the petition within thirty days, and notify the county election commission of the county, or counties if the district is located in more than one county, in which the district is located of those customers eligible to vote in a referendum which must be held within sixty days after notification to the election commission. The district shall give thirty days notice to its customers of the referendum by including in the monthly statement for services a separate sheet of paper on which is printed the notice of the referendum which must state the time, date, purpose, and location where customers may vote. The commission, or commissions, if the district is located in more than one county, shall prepare the ballots, conduct the referendum, and determine its results pursuant to the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis. The district shall reimburse the commission, or commissions, if the district is located in more than one county, for all costs incurred in conducting the referendum. If sixty percent of the resident users of the district voting in the referendum, excluding corporations, vote in favor of the dissolution of the district and its transfer to the assuming service provider, it is effective upon the assumption, by ordinance if assumed by a municipality or county, or by resolution if assumed by a special purpose district or nonprofit corporation, of all debts and obligations by the governing body of the assuming service provider. An assuming service provider must be located in the county where the district is located or be authorized to serve a contiguous area.
(D) A petition signed by not less than seventy-five percent of the resident customers of the district, excluding corporations, requesting the dissolution of the district and identifying the assuming service provider must be presented to the governing body of the district. The governing body shall verify the petition within thirty days. If the verified petition is signed by seventy-five percent of the resident users of the district, excluding corporations, requesting the dissolution of the district and its transfer to the assuming service provider, it is effective upon the assumption, by ordinance if assumed by a municipality or county, or by resolution if assumed by a special purpose district or nonprofit corporation, of all debts and obligations by the governing body of the assuming service provider. An assuming service provider must be located in the county where the district is located or be authorized to serve a contiguous area.
(E) The governing body of the district must notify the Secretary of State within sixty days of the referendum as provided in subsection (C), or verification of the petition as provided in subsection (D), if the district is dissolved.
ARTICLE 3.
PIONEER RURAL WATER DISTRICT OF OCONEE AND ANDERSON COUNTIES