SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 6-13-230. Creation and membership of Pioneer Rural Water District Board of Oconee and Anderson Counties.
The district shall be operated and managed by a board of directors to be known as the Pioneer Rural Water District Board of Oconee and Anderson Counties which shall constitute the governing body of the district. The board shall consist of five resident electors of the area who shall be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of those persons attending a meeting of residents of the area held pursuant to at least one week's notice in a local newspaper giving the time and place of the meeting. The chairman and secretary of the meeting shall certify the names of those recommended to the Governor. The original appointments shall be for a term of two years for two appointees, for four years for two appointees, and for six years for one appointee. All terms after the initial appointments shall be for six years. All appointees shall hold office until their successors shall have been appointed and qualify. The initial terms of office shall begin as of June 8 1965. Any vacancy shall be filled in like manner as the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. Immediately after appointment, the board shall meet and organize by the election of one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, one as secretary and one as treasurer. The offices of the secretary and treasurer may be combined in the discretion of the board.