SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 6-13-240. Powers and duties of district and board.
The district, acting through its governing body, is hereby vested with all such powers as may be necessary or incidental to carry out its purposes, functions and responsibilities including, but without limitation, the following:
(1) To have perpetual succession.
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(4) To define a quorum for meetings.
(5) To maintain a principal office.
(6) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To build, construct, maintain and operate ditches, tunnels, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, pipes, dikes, dams and reservoirs.
(8) To build, construct, maintain and operate distribution systems for the distribution of water for domestic or industrial use.
(9) To acquire and operate any type of machinery, appliances or appurtenances, necessary or useful in constructing, operating and maintaining the system.
(10) To contract for or otherwise acquire a supply of water and sell water for industrial or domestic use.
(11) To prescribe rates and regulations under which such water shall be sold for industrial and domestic use.
(12) To enter into contracts of long duration for the purchase and sale of water with persons, private corporations, municipal corporations, or public bodies or agencies.
(13) To prescribe such regulations as it shall deem necessary to protect from pollution all water in its pipes, tanks, reservoirs, distribution systems or elsewhere within its system.
(14) To make contracts of all sorts and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of the business of the district.
(15) To acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer and dispose of any property, real, personal or mixed, or any interest therein.
(16) To make use of county and state highway rights of way in which to lay pipes and lines in such manner and under such conditions as the appropriate officials in charge of such rights of way shall approve.
(17) Subject always to the limitations of Section 15, Article VIII, of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, to make use of all the streets and public ways of an incorporated municipality for the purpose of laying pipes and lines.
(18) To alter and change county and state highways wherever necessary to construct the system under such conditions as the appropriate officials in charge of such highways shall approve.
(19) To exercise the power of eminent domain for any corporate function. The power of eminent domain may be exercised through any procedure prescribed by Sections 28-5-10 through 28-5-390 and Sections 57-5-310 through 57-5-590, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as now or hereafter constituted, it being the intent of this provision that further amendments and modifications of these code provisions shall be deemed to amend and revise correspondingly the powers granted by this paragraph. Provided, that the power of eminent domain conferred hereunder shall not extend to the property of any public utility that the utility could have acquired under its power of eminent domain.
(20) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe the duties of such, to fix their compensation and to determine if and to what extent they shall be bonded for the faithful performance of their duties.
(21) To make contracts for construction and other services; provided, that such contracts shall be let on competitive bidding and shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder.
(22) To borrow money and to make and issue negotiable bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, payable from all or any part of the revenues derived from the operation of its system. The sums borrowed may be those needed to pay all costs incident to the construction and establishment of the system, and any extensions, additions and improvements thereto, including engineering costs, legal costs, construction costs; the sum needed to pay interest during the period prior to which the system, or any extension, addition or improvement thereof, shall be fully in operation; such sum as is needed to supply working capital to place the system in operation; and all other expenses of any sort that the district may incur in establishing, extending or enlarging the system. Neither the full faith and credit of the State of South Carolina, nor Oconee and Anderson Counties, shall be pledged for the payment of the principal and interest of the obligations, and there shall be on the face of each obligation a statement, plainly worded, to that effect. Neither the members of the board, nor any person signing the obligations, shall be personally liable thereon. To the end that a convenient procedure for borrowing money may be prescribed, the district shall be fully empowered to avail itself of all powers granted by Chapters 17 and 21 of this title, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as now or hereafter constituted, it being the intent of this provision that further amendments and modifications of the code provisions shall be deemed to amend and revise correspondingly the powers granted by this paragraph. In exercising the power conferred upon the district by such code provisions, the district may make or omit all pledges and covenants authorized by any provision thereof, and may confer upon the holders of its securities all rights and liens authorized by law. Notwithstanding contrary provisions in the code, the district may:
(a) Disregard any provision requiring that bonds have serial maturities, and issue bonds in such form and with such maturities as the district shall determine.
(b) Provide that its bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness be payable, both as to principal and interest, from the net revenues derived from the operation of its system, as such net revenues may be defined by the district.
* * *