SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1150. Tastings and retail sales; additional limitations and requirements.
Authorization by this section of sales and tastings at licensed premises of a micro-distillery or manufacturer is expressly intended for the promotion of education regarding production of alcoholic liquors in the State and not to create competition between producers and retailers. A holder of a valid micro-distillery or manufacturer license issued by the State may:
(1) sell in any quantities the alcoholic liquors produced at the licensed premises to a wholesaler licensed by the State;
(2) transport in any quantities the alcoholic liquors produced at the licensed premises out of state for sale outside of the State;
(3) sell at retail at the licensed premises only in quantities of 750-milliliter bottles the alcoholic liquors produced at the licensed premises, but only if the labels for the bottles are marked "not for resale";
(4) sell at retail no more than three 750-milliliter bottles of alcoholic liquors to a consumer in one business day;
(5) not allow consumption on the licensed premises of alcoholic liquors sold by the bottle at the licensed premises;
(6) maintain pricing of the alcoholic liquors sold at the licensed premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical alcoholic liquors in the county where the on-site premises is located;
(7) in addition to the sale of alcoholic liquors as authorized by this section, sell items promoting the brand or brands of alcoholic liquors produced at that location in a room on the licensed premises separate from the locations of the tastings; and
(8) not sell or store goods, wares, or merchandise in or from the room in which alcoholic liquors are sold or tasted.