SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1500. Restrictions upon retail dealers.
(A) A retail dealer may not:
(1) sell, barter, exchange, give, or offer for sale, barter, or exchange, or permit the sale, barter, exchange, or gift, of alcoholic liquors without regard to the size of the container:
(a) between the hours of 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m.;
(b) for consumption on the premises;
(c) to a person under twenty-one years of age;
(d) to an intoxicated person; or
(e) to a mentally incompetent person;
(2) permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors in his store or place of business;
(3) sell alcoholic liquors on credit; however, this item does not prohibit payment by electronic transfer of funds if:
(a) the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before delivery of the alcoholic liquors; and
(b) the electronic transfer is initiated by the retailer no later than one business day after delivery; or
(4) redeem proof-of-purchase certificates for any promotional item.
However, during restricted hours a retail dealer is permitted to receive, stock, and inventory merchandise, provide for maintenance and repairs, and other necessary, related functions that do not involve the sale of alcoholic liquors.
(B)(1) It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and wilfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(a) for a first offense, must be fined five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both;
(b) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(3) In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (B), a violation of this section may subject the licensee or permit holder to revocation or suspension of the license or permit by the department.
(4) The possession of a refilled or reused bottle or other container of alcoholic liquors is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. A person who violates this provision must, upon conviction, have his license revoked permanently.
(C) A retail dealer must keep a record of all sales of alcoholic liquors sold to establishments licensed for on-premises consumption. The record must include the name of the purchaser and the date and quantity of the sale by brand and bottle size.
(D) It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors except during lawful hours of operation.