SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-170. Retail dealer licenses per community.
The department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.