SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1620. Possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors on premises open to public.
(A) This article authorizes the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors on premises open to the general public for which a license has been obtained pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600 or 61-6-1610.
(B) Alcoholic liquors may be possessed or consumed in separate and private areas of an establishment whether or not the establishment includes premises which are licensed pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600 or 61-6-1610, where specific individuals have leased these areas for a function not open to the general public.