SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1300. Restrictions upon wholesalers.
No wholesaler may:
(1) sell, barter, exchange, give, transfer, or deliver for consumption alcoholic liquors to a person not having a retail dealer's license issued under this article;
(2) permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors on his premises;
(3) condition the sale of alcoholic liquors to a retail dealer upon the purchase or receipt of another kind or brand of alcoholic liquors than that ordered by the retail dealer;
(4) sell alcoholic liquors between the times of sundown and sunrise;
(5) sell alcoholic liquors on credit; however, this item does not prohibit payment by electronic transfer of funds if (a) the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before delivery of the alcoholic liquors and (b) the electronic transfer is initiated by the wholesaler no later than one business day after delivery;
(6) directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the third degree, have an interest in a business, store, or establishment dealing in alcoholic liquors except the store or place of business covered by his wholesaler's license; or
(7) redeem proof-of-purchase certificates for any promotional item.