SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-100. Authority to issue, suspend, and revoke licenses.
Except as otherwise provided, the department has sole and exclusive power to suspend and revoke all licenses provided for in the ABC Act. The department may issue, subject to revocation, the following licenses under this article:
(1) manufacturers' licenses which authorize the licensees to manufacture alcoholic liquors and to sell and deliver or ship them, in accordance with regulations, in bottles or in similar closed containers to a person in this State who has a wholesaler's license issued under this article, and in barrels, bottles, or other closed containers to persons outside this State. However, no deliveries or shipments may be made into another state whose laws prohibit the consignee from receiving or selling alcoholic liquors;
(2) wholesalers' licenses which authorize the licensees to purchase, store, keep, possess, import into this State, transport, sell, and deliver alcoholic liquors in bottles or similar closed containers, in accordance with regulations, to a person having a manufacturer's or retail dealer's license issued under this article; and
(3) retail dealers' licenses which authorize the licensees to purchase alcoholic liquors from wholesalers having licenses issued under this article, and to store, keep, possess, and sell alcoholic liquors at retail for consumption in compliance with the provisions of the ABC Act and regulations not in conflict herewith.