SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-910. Qualifications for license.
The department must refuse to issue any license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if the department is of the opinion that:
(1) the applicant is not a suitable person to be so licensed;
(2) the store or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place; or
(3) a sufficient number of licenses have already been issued in the State, incorporated municipality, unincorporated community, or other community.