SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-160. Unincorporated towns and communities.
The department may, in its discretion, after investigation by the division, license retail dealers in unincorporated towns and communities when it would be to the interest of the unincorporated town or community to have a licensed retail dealer therein. However, the department may not license a retail dealer in any locality unless the department determines that the locality is under proper police protection.