SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-20. Definitions.
As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)(a) "Alcoholic liquors" or "alcoholic beverages" means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:
(i) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or
(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.
(b) "Alcoholic liquor by the drink" or " alcoholic beverage by the drink" means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.
(2) "Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals" means a business that provides facilities for seating not fewer than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals and that:
(a) is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal meal times;
(b) has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listings of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods, posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guest or patrons; and
(c) prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customer, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open.
(3) "Manufacturer" means a person operating a plant or place of business in this State for distilling, rectifying, brewing, fermenting, blending, or bottling alcoholic liquors.
(4) "Furnishing lodging" means those businesses which rent accommodations for lodging to the public on a regular basis consisting of not less than twenty rooms.
(5) "Minibottle" means a sealed container of fifty milliliters or less of alcoholic liquor.
(6) "Nonprofit organization" means an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.
(7) "Producer", as used in the ABC Act, means a manufacturer, distiller, rectifier, blender, or bottler of alcoholic liquors and includes an importer of alcoholic liquors engaged in importing alcoholic liquors into the United States.
(8) "Producer representative" means a person who is a citizen of this State, who maintains his principal place of abode in this State, and who is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter as the South Carolina representative of a registered producer.
(9) "Registered producer" means a producer who is registered with the department pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter.
(10) "Retail dealer" means a holder of a license issued under the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler.
(11) "Wholesaler" means a person who purchases, acquires, or imports from outside this State or who purchases or acquires from a manufacturer in the State alcoholic liquors for resale.