SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-60. Administration and enforcement personnel.
The division may employ inspectors or agents necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the provisions of the ABC Act. The salaries of these inspectors or agents must be fixed by the division. The Governor shall commission as state constables inspectors or agents as are certified by the division in order that they have adequate authority as peace officers to enforce these provisions. An inspector or agent must, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, take and subscribe the oath of office as required by Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution of South Carolina, and any additional oath required by law, and must give bond payable to the State in a form approved by the Attorney General, in the penal sum of five thousand dollars with some surety or guaranty company authorized to do business in this State and approved by the division, conditioned upon the faithful discharge of his duties. The bonds must be filed with and preserved by the Secretary of State.