SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1510. Separate store or place of business; advertising encouraging underage drinking.
A retail dealer must maintain a separate store or place of business with not more than two means of public ingress or egress which must be on the front or the same side of the building, except that the doors may be located at the corner of two adjacent sides of the building. One additional door, not in the front, is allowed to be used solely for the receipt of commercial deliveries and as an emergency exit.
Retail dealers are prohibited from using in an advertisement for alcoholic liquor or wine a subject matter, language, or slogans addressed to and intended to encourage persons under twenty-one years of age to purchase or drink alcoholic liquor or wine.