SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-700. Food-service establishments.
An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess liqueurs, wines, and similar alcoholic beverages used only in the cooking and preparing of foods served by the establishment. Application for the license must be in a form and under conditions prescribed by the department. The license fee is fifty dollars. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars, and other licenses he holds from the department pursuant to the provisions of this title must be revoked.
The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 of this chapter. An establishment so licensed may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in this section.