SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-110. Qualifications for license.
Unless the department in its discretion otherwise orders, no person is eligible for a license under this article or Article 7 of this chapter if he or the person who will have actual control and management of the business proposed to be operated:
(1) is less than twenty-one years of age;
(2) is not a legal resident of the United States and has not been a resident of South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date;
(3) is not of good repute; or
(4) has had a license under this or another statute regulating the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquors which has been revoked within five years preceding the filing of the application.