SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1636. Purchasing and sale of alcoholic liquor by the drink.
(A) A person licensed by this article for sale and use for on-premises consumption shall purchase alcoholic liquor for sale by the drink from a licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles.
(B) A licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act may deliver, in sealed containers, alcoholic liquor in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles, to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption.