SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTION 61-6-1035. Sampling of wines.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 61-6-1500, the sampling of wines containing over sixteen percent by volume of alcohol, cordials, and other distilled spirits sold in a retail alcoholic liquor store is authorized if the sampling is conducted as follows:
(1) No sample may be offered from more than four products at any one time.
(2) No more than one bottle of each of the four products to be sampled may be opened.
(3) The sampling must be held in a designated tasting area of the retail liquor store and all open bottles must be visible at all times. All open bottles must be removed at the conclusion of the tasting.
(4) Samples must be less than one-half ounce for each product sampled.
(5) No person may be served more than one sample of each product.
(6) No sampling may be offered for longer than four hours.
(7) At least ten days before the sampling, a letter detailing the specific date and hours of the sampling must be mailed first class to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
(8) No sample may be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, an intoxicated person or a person under the age of twenty-one years. This person must not be allowed to loiter on the store premises.
(9) The tastings must be conducted by the manufacturer or an agent of the manufacturer, and must not be conducted by a wholesaler, retailer, or employee of a wholesaler or retailer.
(10) No retail alcoholic liquor store may offer more than one sampling per day.
SUBARTICLE 11.
REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS AND MICRO-DISTILLERIES