SOUTH DAKOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 26-8A-27 - Final decree of disposition terminating all parental rights of one or both parents--Custody of child.
26-8A-27. Final decree of disposition terminating all parental rights of one or both parents--Custody of child. On completion of a final dispositional hearing regarding a child adjudicated to be abused or neglected, the court may enter a final decree of disposition terminating all parental rights of one or both parents of the child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the least restrictive alternative available commensurate with the best interests of the child with due regard for the rights of the parents, the public and the state so requires. The court may enter a decree terminating parental rights if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parents have abandoned the child for at least six months and during this period the parents have not manifested to the child or to the physical custodian or caretaker of the child a firm intention to resume physical custody of the child and to make suitable arrangements for the care of the child.
Upon the entry of the final decree of disposition terminating the parental rights of both parents or of the surviving parent, the court shall vest the Department of Social Services with the custody and guardianship of the person of the child for the purpose of placing the child for adoption and authorizing appropriate personnel of the department to consent to adoption of the child without need for any notice or consent of any parent of the child. The final decree terminating parental rights is final and unconditional. The natural parents retain no post-termination rights or privileges including post-termination visitation except for any final visitation allowed by the department.
Upon the entry of a final decree of disposition terminating the parental rights of one parent, the court may leave the child in the custody of the remaining parent and end the proceedings.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0310; SL 1968, ch 164, § 8; SL 1991, ch 217, § 136B; SDCL, § 26-8-36; SL 1997, ch 161, § 1.
> Personal Protection