SOUTH DAKOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 32-5-98 - Operation without distinctive number prohibited--Conspicuous display--Removal of unauthorized numbers--Violation as misdemeanor.
32-5-98. Operation without distinctive number prohibited--Conspicuous display--Removal of unauthorized numbers--Violation as misdemeanor. Except as otherwise specifically provided, no person may operate or drive a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the department, and two number plates, bearing such number conspicuously displayed, horizontally and in an upright position, one on the front and one on the rear of such vehicle, each securely fastened. The plates shall at all times, as far as is reasonably possible, be kept clear and free of mud, ice, or snow so as to be clearly visible. All number plates, markers, or stamps evidencing registration or licensing of any vehicle in this or any foreign state, territory, district, or possession and any plate, marker, or stamp used in substitution for or in lieu of the number plates required by this section by virtue of any law or executive order for any prior year or years shall be removed from such vehicles. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0113; SL 1945, ch 186; SL 1989, ch 255, § 16; SL 1989, ch 257, § 99.
> Personal Protection