12-3-214. Authority to resolve protested bids, bid process or procedures, and awards.
(a) Right to Protest. Prior to the commencement of an action in court concerning the controversy, any actual bidder who claims to be aggrieved in connection with a bid, the bid process, or a pending award of a contract may protest to the commissioner. The protest shall be submitted in writing within seven (7) day
* * *
(A) Minority business is defined as solely owned or at least fifty-one percent (51%) owned by a person or persons who control the daily operation of the business and who is disabled, having a physical or mental impairment that, in the written opinion of the person's licensed physician, substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the person, including caring for oneself, and performing manual tasks, which include writing, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking and breathing; African American, having origins in any of the Black racial groups of Africa; Asian American, having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia and Asia, the subcontinent or the Pacific Islands; Hispanic American, of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese origin, culture or descent, regardless of race; or Native American, having origins in any of the original peoples of North America; and
(B) Small business means one that is independently owned and operated, has total gross receipts of no more than two million dollars ($2,000,000) for the most recently ended federal tax year, and employs no more than thirty (30) persons on a full-time basis.
(e) Authority to Resolve Protests.
(1) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee has the authority to settle and resolve a protest of a bidder or vendor, actual or prospective, concerning a bid, the bid process, or a pending award of a contract. This authority shall be exercised in accordance with rules and procedures approved by the board of standards. The final determination of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall be given in writing and submitted to the protestor and the board of standards.
(2) If a protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the protestor may request that the matter be considered at a meeting with the board of standards. The request for consideration before the board of standards shall be made in writing within seven (7) days from the date of the final determination by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee.
(3) The results of the meeting with the board of standards shall be reported in writing to the protestor.
(f) Stay of Procurements During Protests. Prior to the award of a contract, bidders who have protested may submit to the commissioner a written petition for stay of award. Such stay shall become effective upon receipt by the state. The state shall not proceed further with the bid process or with the award of the contract until the protest has been resolved in accordance with this section, unless the board of standards makes a written determination that continuation of the bid process or the award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the state. It shall be the responsibility of the commissioner, with the assistance of the procuring agency, to seek such a determination by the board of standards.
(g) Protests Subsequent to Award. The Tennessee claims commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the state under this section for the negligent deprivation of statutory rights pursuant to § 9-8-307(a)(1)(N).
(h) Appeal to Chancery Court. Protests appealed to the chancery court from the board of standards shall be by common law writ of certiorari. The scope of review in the proceedings shall be limited to the record made before the board of standards and shall involve only an inquiry into whether the board of standards exceeded its jurisdiction, followed an unlawful procedure, or acted illegally, fraudulently or arbitrarily without material evidence to support its action.
[Acts 1987, ch. 337, § 15; 1988, ch. 641, §§ 1-5; 1991, ch. 55, §§ 1, 2; 1998, ch. 785, § 8; 2000, ch. 924, §§ 3-5; 2008, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.]