TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
13-4-101 - Creation of planning commission Compensation Appointment of members Term of office Vacancies Training and continuing education.
(a)  (1)  The chief legislative body of any municipality, whether designated board of aldermen, board of commissioners or by other title, may create and establish a municipal planning commission. Such planning commission shall consist of not less than five (5) members and not more than ten (10) members, the number of members within the limits to be determined by the chief legislative body. One (1) of the members shall be the mayor of the municipality or a person designated by the mayor and one (1) of the members shall be a member of the chief legislative body of the municipality selected by that body. All other members shall be appointed by such mayor, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b). In making such appointments, the mayor shall strive to ensure that the racial composition of the planning commission is at least proportionately reflective of the municipality's racial minority population. The chief legislative body may determine whether, and in what amount, to compensate members of the planning commission. Any such compensation authorized is in addition to any other compensation received from the municipality. The compensation authorized by this section does not apply to members of a planning commission who also serve as members of a board of zoning appeals. The compensation authorized by this section may not be counted against a salary limitation established by charter or otherwise. The terms of appointive members shall be of such length as may be specified by the chief legislative body; provided, that they shall be so arranged that the term of one (1) member will expire each year. Any vacancy in an appointed membership shall be filled for the unexpired term by the mayor of the municipality, who shall also have authority to remove any appointed member at the mayor's pleasure.
     (2)  Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), any member of a planning commission created by a municipality incorporated under a private act and having a population of not less than seven thousand four hundred (7,400) nor more than seven thousand five hundred (7,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, shall be appointed by a majority vote of the legislative body of the municipality.
(b)  All appointive members of the municipal planning commission created pursuant to subsection (a) in any municipality incorporated pursuant to the provisions of title 6, chapter 18, having a population of not less than one thousand six hundred twenty-five (1,625) nor more than one thousand six hundred thirty-five (1,635) which lies within a county having a population of not less than thirty-four thousand four hundred (34,400) nor more than thirty-four thousand five hundred (34,500), both according to the 1970 federal census or any subsequent federal census, or in any municipality having a population of not less than twenty-three thousand nine hundred (23,900) nor more than twenty-four thousand (24,000), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census,
* * *