13-7-111. Violation of regulations Penalties Modes of enforcement and remedies.
It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building or structure or to use any land in violation of any regulation in any provision of any ordinance or any amendment thereof enacted or adopted by any county legislative body under the authority of this part. A violation of this part is a Class C misdemeanor. Each and every day during which such illegal erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use continues is deemed a separate offense. In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this part or of any regulation or provision enacted or adopted by any county legislative body under the authority granted by this part, such county legislative body, the attorney general and reporter, the district attorney general for the judicial district in which such violation occurs or is threatened, the county building commissioner or any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such violation, in addition to other remedies provided by law, may institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action, actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.
[Acts 1935, ch. 33, § 8; C. Supp. 1950, § 10268.8; modified; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 7, 36; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-411; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.]