16-11-102. Jurisdiction of civil causes Transfer to circuit court.
(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted.
(b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law.
[Acts 1877, ch. 97, §§ 1, 2; 1915, ch. 47; Shan., § 6109; mod. Code 1932, § 10377; Acts 1977, ch. 294, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 16-602.]