17-4-104. Salaried office holders, political party officers, lobbyists ineligible Exception.
(a) No member of the judicial nominating commission shall be a salaried office holder of this state or the United States, nor shall any member of the commission hold any office in any political party or political organization; provided, that members of the national guard and members of any armed forces reserve organization, any district attorney general or an employee of a district attorney general or any district public defender or an employee of a district public defender shall not be considered as salaried office holders.
(b) Any member of the judicial nominating commission who becomes a salaried office holder of this state or the United States or who accepts any office in any political party or political organization ipso facto vacates the member's office as a member of the commission.
(c) No member of the judicial nominating commission shall be a registered employer of a lobbyist in this state or a registered lobbyist in this state. Any member of the commission who becomes a registered employer of a lobbyist or a registered lobbyist in this state ipso facto vacates the member's office as a member of the commission.
[Acts 2009, ch. 517, § 1.]