TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
2-10-102 - Chapter definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Affiliated political campaign committees” means political campaign committees established, financed, maintained, or controlled by any corporation, labor organization, or any other person, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit of such corporation, labor organization, or any other person, or by any group of such persons;
* * *
          (B)  Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment;
          (C)  Dividends and proceeds from the sale of the candidate's stocks or other investments;
          (D)  Bequests to the candidate; income from trusts established before candidacy;
          (E)  Income from trusts established by bequest after candidacy of which the candidate is the beneficiary;
          (F)  Gifts of a personal nature which had been customarily received prior to candidacy; and
          (G)  That portion of assets jointly owned with the candidate's spouse which is the candidate's share under the instruments of conveyance or ownership. If no specific share is indicated by such instrument, the value of one-half of the property used shall be considered as personal funds;
     (12)  “Political campaign committee” means:
          (A)  A combination of two (2) or more individuals, including any political party governing body, whether state or local, making expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure, but does not include a voter registration program;
          (B)  Any corporation or any other organization making expenditures, except as provided in subdivision (4), to support or oppose a measure; or
          (C)  Any committee, club, association or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure during a calendar quarter in an aggregate amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
     (13)  “Public office” means any state public office or local public office filled by the voters;
          (A)  “Local public office” means any state, county, municipal, school or other district or precinct office or position, including judges and chancellors, that is filled by the voters, with the exception that “local public office” does not include any state public office as defined in subdivision (13)(B); and
          (B)  “State public office” means the offices of governor, member of the general assembly, delegate to a Tennessee constitutional convention, district attorney general, district public defender, judge of the court of criminal appeals, judge of the court of appeals and supreme court judge; and
     (14)  “Secretary of state” means the secretary of state or the secretary of state's designee;
[Acts 1980, ch. 861, § 3; 1982, ch. 658, §§ 1-3; 1984, ch. 683, §§ 5, 7; 1990, ch. 1048, §§ 1-3; 1991, ch. 519, §§ 1, 2; 1992, ch. 988, § 8; 1995, ch. 305, § 59; 1995, ch. 531, §§ 2, 3; 1996, ch. 1005, § 1; 1999, ch. 455, § 33; 2000, ch. 756, § 12; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), ch. 1, § 5.]