2-10-106. Supplemental semiannual statements of contributions and expenditures Funds maintained in segregated campaign accounts.
(a) If the final statement of a candidate shows an unexpended balance of contributions, continuing debts and obligations, or an expenditure deficit, the campaign treasurer shall file with the registry of election finance or the county election commission, whichever is required by § 2-10-105(a) and (b), a supplemental semiannual statement of contributions and expenditures. Beginning after filing the first quarterly report due after an election, subsequent supplemental statements shall be filed on a semiannual basis by candidates until the account shows no unexpended balance, continuing debts and obligations, expenditures, or deficit. A candidate may close out a campaign account by transferring any remaining funds to any campaign fund, subject to the requirements of this part and commence semiannual filing as provided by this part.
(b) Funds maintained in a separate segregated campaign account are not deemed to be the personal property of any candidate or other individual. Such funds are not subject to garnishment or any type of execution to satisfy the debts or obligations of any individual which are not campaign debts.
[Acts 1980, ch. 861, § 7; 1984, ch. 683, §§ 7, 8; 1989, ch. 585, § 14; 1992, ch. 932, § 4; 1992, ch. 978, § 7; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), ch. 1, § 3.]