2-7-112. Procedure for voting.
(a) (1) A voter shall complete and sign an application for ballot, indicate the primary in which the voter desires to vote, if any, and present it to a precinct registrar. The application for ballot shall include a space for the address of the voter's current residence, and the voter shall write or print such address on the application when the voter signs the application for ballot.
(A) Using the computerized voter signature list or the electronic poll book, the registrar shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the registrar shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to §§ 2-7-140 and 2-7-141.
(B) To compare the voter's signature on the application, the voter shall supply evidence of identification specified in subsection (c).
(C) If, upon comparison of the signature and other evidence of identification, it is found that the applicant is entitled to vote, the registrar shall initial the application, note the date of the election, the number on the voter's ballot application, and the primary or general election in which the voter applies to vote.
(D) If the applicant's signature is illegible, the registrar shall print the name on the application.
(E) If a voter is unable to present any evidence of identification specified in subsection (c), the voter shall be required to execute an affidavit of identity on a form provided by the county election commission.
(2) The county election commission shall use either a computerized voter signature list or an electronic poll book that has been approved for use by the coordinator of elections. A computerized voter signature list shall include the voter's name, current address of residence, social security number or voter identification number, birth date and a space for the voter's signature, elections voted, application or ballot stub number, or both, and precinct registrar's initials. The electronic poll book shall contain the same information as on the computerized voter signature list in an electronic format and provide a place on its screen for the precinct registrar to record elections voted, application or ballot stub number, or both, the precinct registrar's initials and a place for the voter's signature.
(A) For those counties using the computerized voter signature list, the following procedures shall be followed:
(i) After completing the application for ballot, the voter shall sign the computerized voter signature list, and the registrar shall compare the voter's signature and information on the signature list with the information on the application for ballot; and
(ii) If, upon comparison of the information, the registrar determines that the voter is entitled to vote, the registrar shall initial the computerized voter signature list and shall give the voter the ballot application, which is the voter's authorization to vote.
(B) For those counties using the electronic poll book, the following procedures shall be followed:
* * *
(a) The application for ballot used by the county may be a preprinted application or an application generated by the electronic poll book;
(b) After the application for ballot has been completed, the voter shall sign the application and the registrar shall compare the voter's signature with evidence of identification specified in subsection (c) supplied by the voter and compare information on the electronic poll book with the information on the application for ballot;
(c) The voter shall sign the voter signature list; and
(d) If, upon comparison of the information, the registrar determines that the voter is entitled to vote, the registrar shall initial the application and the voter signature list and shall give the voter the ballot application, which is the voter's authorization to vote.
(3) (A) A person shall be entitled to vote a provisional ballot under the procedures of this section if the voter claims to be properly registered in the county and eligible to vote at the precinct in the election, but whose eligibility cannot be determined by the computer signature list or by examination of the permanent registration records on file with the county election commission.
(i) If the election official cannot determine that the voter's name should have been placed on the precinct's computer signature list, then the voter shall complete an original voter registration application. At the time of registration and pursuant to subsection (d), the voter shall present verification of the residential address under which the person desires to vote.
(ii) After the voter has completed the voter registration application and supplied verification of the voter's residential address, the voter shall complete an application for ballot pursuant to this section.
(iii) Upon completion of the application for ballot, the voter shall be given a provisional ballot and provisional ballot envelope. The provisional ballot envelope shall be of a different color from absentee ballot envelopes and shall bear a detachable slip that contains the provisional ballot affidavit. The provisional ballot affidavit shall contain the voter's printed name, social security number, date of birth, signature and any other identifying information deemed necessary by the coordinator of elections to satisfy the requirements of this section and to prevent fraudulent registration and voting.
(iv) Both the voter registration application and the application for ballot shall be deposited in the provisional ballot box. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow election day voter registration.
* * *