TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
26-2-105 - State pension moneys, certain retirement plan funds or assets, exempt.
(a)  All moneys received as pension from the state of Tennessee, or any subdivision or municipality thereof, before receipt, or while in the recipient's hands or upon deposit in the bank, shall be exempt from execution, attachment or garnishment other than an order for assignment of support issued under § 36-5-501, whether such pensioner is the head of a family or not.
(b)  Except as provided in subsection (c), any funds or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under §§ 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 and 408A, or an Archer medical savings account qualified under § 220 or a health savings account qualified under § 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, are exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the participant or beneficiary, except the state of Tennessee. All records of the debtor concerning such plan and of the plan concerning the debtor's participation in the plan, or interest in the plan, are exempt from the subpoena process.
(c)  Any plan or arrangement described in subsection (b), except a public plan under subsection (a), is not exempt from the claims of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order. However, the interest of any and all alternate payees under a qualified domestic relations order are exempt from any and all claims of any creditor, other than the state of Tennessee. As used in this subsection (c), “alternate payee” and “qualified domestic relations order” have the meaning ascribed to them in § 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (c) to the contrary, an optional retirement program established pursuant to title 8, chapter 35, part 4, shall honor claims under a qualified domestic relations order; provided, that such order complies with the provisions of § 8-35-410.
[Acts 1978, ch. 915, § 7; T.C.A., § 26-206; Acts 1986, ch. 890, § 8; Acts 1988, ch. 854, § 1; 1997, ch. 303, § 2, T.C.A., § 26-2-104; Acts 2001, ch. 260, § 1; 2005, ch. 204, § 25; 2007, ch. 176, § 1.]