26-2-224. Time for execution when multiple writs exist.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule to the contrary, a writ of garnishment that is filed later in time than another such writ, and which deducts the maximum amount allowable by law from the debtor's wages, shall not run concurrently with the earlier filed writ with regard to the six-month time limit prescribed in § 26-2-214. Such later filed writ of garnishment shall not begin to run until the earlier filed writ's judgment has been satisfied, such earlier filed writ has expired, or such earlier filed writ has been stayed by installment motion as prescribed in § 26-2-216.
(b) The time limit prescribed in § 26-2-214 shall not be extended beyond six (6) months from the date of filing if the garnishee has failed to answer or remit funds for such later filed writ.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the date of attachment or the status of any underlying statutory or common law lien rights of any later filed writ of garnishment.
[Acts 2000, ch. 856, § 1.]