27-1-122. Damages for frivolous appeal.
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
[Acts 1975, ch. 203, § 1; T.C.A., § 27-124.]