TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
29-14-105 - Fiduciary powers and duties.
Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic, or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto to:
     (1)  ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
     (2)  direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or
     (3)  determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
[Acts 1923, ch. 29, § 4; Shan. Supp., § 4726a4; Code 1932, § 8838; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1105.]