29-20-102. Chapter definitions. [Amendment effective until December 31, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Claim means any claim brought against a governmental entity or its employee as permitted by this chapter;
(2) Employee means and includes any official (whether elected or appointed), officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or commission (whether compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental entity, including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees and, further including regular members of voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police, or emergency assistance organizations;
(3) (A) Governmental entity means any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee including, but not limited to, any municipality, metropolitan government, county, utility district, school district, nonprofit volunteer fire department receiving funds appropriated by a county legislative body or a legislative body of a municipality, human resource agency, community action agency or nonprofit corporation that administers the Head Start or Community Service Block Grant programs, public building authority, and development district created and existing pursuant to the constitution and laws of Tennessee, or any instrumentality of government created by any one (1) or more of the named local governmental entities or by an act of the general assembly; [Effective until December 31, 2011. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(B) (i) In any county having a population not less than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand four hundred (897,400) and not more than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand five hundred (897,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census, governmental entity means any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee including, but not limited to, any municipality, county, utility district, school district, nonprofit volunteer fire department receiving funds appropriated by a county legislative body or a legislative body of a municipality, human resource agency, community action agency or nonprofit corporation that administers the Head Start or Community Service Block Grant programs, public building authority, development district created and existing pursuant to the constitution and laws of Tennessee, or any instrumentality of government created by any one (1) or more of the local governmental entities named in this subdivision (3)(B) or by an act of the general assembly, or nonprofit public benefit corporation operating a hospital whose voting board of directors or governing body is appointed, designated or elected by one (1) or more of the local governmental entities named in this subdivision (3)(B), and which hospital corporation either:
(a) Receives funds appropriated by a county legislative body or a legislative body of a municipality; or
(b) Receives or leases hospital real property from a county and/or municipality.
(ii) Such hospital corporation shall be subject to the Open Meetings Law, compiled in title 8, chapter 44, and subject to the Open Records Law, compiled in title 10, chapter 7, to the extent that other local government hospitals and government hospital authorities are subject to such laws;
(iii) This subdivision (3)(B) shall be repealed on December 31, 2011; provided, that the provisions of this subdivision (3)(B) shall apply to all claims filed on and after July 1, 2003, through December 31, 2011, and shall also apply to all other claims that arise on and after July 1, 2003, through December 31, 2011, even if the claims are filed subsequent to December 31, 2011; and
(4) Injury means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property or any other injury that one may suffer to one's person, or estate, that would be actionable if inflicted by a private person or such person's agent.
[Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 2; 1976, ch. 608, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., § 23-3302; modified; Acts 1984, ch. 889, § 1; 1986, ch. 942, § 1; 1998, ch. 937, § 1; 2003, ch. 321, §§ 1, 2; 2005, ch. 54, § 1; 2009, ch. 206, §§ 1, 2.]