TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
29-20-107 - Definition of government employee for tort liability purposes. [Amendment effective until July 1, 2018. See the Compiler's Notes.]
(a)  Any person who is not an elected or appointed official or a member of a board, agency or commission shall not be considered an employee of a governmental entity for purposes of this chapter unless the court specifically finds that all of the following elements exist:
     (1)  The governmental entity itself selected and engaged the person in question to perform services;
     (2)  The governmental entity itself is liable for the payment of compensation for the performance of such services and the person receives all of such person's compensation directly from the payroll department of the governmental entity in question;
     (3)  The person receives the same benefits as all other employees of the governmental entity in question including retirement benefits and the eligibility to participate in insurance programs;
     (4)  The person acts under the control and direction of the governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but as to the means and details by which the result is accomplished; and
     (5)  The person is entitled to the same job protection system and rules, such as civil service or grievance procedures, as are other persons employed by the governmental entity in question.
(b)  A governmental entity's reservation of the right to approve employment or terminate employment by any contract, agreement or other means or such entity's ability to control or direct a person not otherwise in the regular employ of such entity shall not operate to make a person an employee of such entity for the purpose of the immunity granted by this chapter unless such person otherwise qualifies as an employee according to the provisions of this section.
(c)  No governmental entity may extend the immunity granted by this chapter to independent contractors or other persons or entities by contract, agreement or other means, nor shall the doctrine of borrowed servants operate to make any person a governmental entity employee for the purpose of immunity who does not otherwise meet all of the elements set out in this section.
(d)  A regular member of a voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police or emergency assistance organization of a governmental entity shall be considered to be an employee of that governmental entity for purposes of this chapter without regard to the elements set forth in subsection (a).
(e)  Persons who are employed in part-time, seasonal, or probationary positions by a governmental entity shall not be disqualified by subdivision (a)(3) or (5) from the immunity granted by this chapter if they receive the same benefits or are subject to the same job protection system and rules as other persons employed by that government in comparable part-time, seasonal, or probationary positions.
(f)  Agreements between governmental entities entered into pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, title 12, chapter 9, or as otherwise duly authorized by law, may confer or determine the status of an employee for purposes of this chapter on persons without regard to the elements set forth in subsection (a). Such agreements may provide, but are not, limited to, agreements that an employee of a governmental entity, including, but not limited to, police officers shall be assigned to another governmental entity to serve a particular purpose. The agreement may provide which of the governmental entities shall be liable for the acts of such person who shall continue to be considered as an employee for purposes of this chapter. [Effective until July 1, 2018. See the Compiler's Notes.]
* * *