TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
30-2-701 - Distribution of balance Final settlement.
Upon the payment of all claims that are not contested and upon provision being made for expenses of administration, obligations on account of taxes and assessments that have not been settled, claims not due and undetermined contested claims, together with costs and expenses of litigation, the personal representative shall pay any balance remaining in the personal representative's hands to the distributees or legatees entitled to it, unless granted additional time by the court, or by the terms of the instrument under which the personal representative is acting, and thereafter, when all other legal liabilities have been paid, and the balance remaining has been delivered to those entitled to it or paid to the state treasurer, to be handled in accordance with title 66, chapter 29, part 1, relating to unclaimed property or administered as in § 30-2-402; provided, that in the event of insolvency, the personal representative shall make and file with the court a final settlement of the estate.
[Acts 1939, ch. 175, § 7; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 8196.8 (Williams, § 8196.7); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 30-1301; Acts 1987, ch. 322, § 9.]