33-2-412. Suit to enjoin services rendered without license or under suspended or revoked license.
(a) The department may sue to enjoin any person, partnership, association or corporation from establishing, conducting, managing or operating any service or facility providing mental health, developmental disability, or personal support services within the meaning of this part without having obtained a license or while its license has been suspended or revoked. Suit may be brought in the name of the state by the attorney general and reporter in the chancery court of Davidson County or by legal counsel for the department in the chancery court of the county in which all or part of the violation occurred.
(b) In charging any defendant in a complaint for injunction, it shall be sufficient to charge that the defendant did, upon a certain day and in a certain county, establish, conduct, manage or operate a service or facility providing mental health, developmental disability, or personal support services or that the defendant is about to do so without having a license, without averring any further or more particular facts concerning the case.
[Acts 1978, ch. 853, § 8; 1981, ch. 436, § 5; T.C.A., § 33-1808; Acts 1988, ch. 828, § 8; 1993, ch. 234, § 26; T.C.A., § 33-2-508; Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1; T.C.A. § 33-2-411; Acts 2001, ch. 282, § 6; 2001, ch. 299, § 1.]