34-1-109. When fiduciary's appointment becomes effective Evidence of appointment Liability Fiduciary oath.
(a) On the entry of an order appointing the fiduciary, the administration of the oath as provided in subsection (b) and the posting of any required bond, the fiduciary's appointment becomes effective. The only effective evidence of appointment shall be duly issued letters of guardianship or conservatorship. Except for violations of § 39-14-101, the fiduciary shall have no liability for any act done pursuant to the order appointing the fiduciary between the date of the entry of the order and the date of the vacation of the order if the order is set aside on appeal.
(b) Before delivering the letters of guardianship or conservatorship, the clerk shall administer to the fiduciary an oath for the faithful performance of the fiduciary's duties. If the fiduciary is a fiduciary of the minor's or disabled person's property, the fiduciary's faithful performance oath shall include a promise to timely file each required inventory and accounting and to spend the assets of the minor or disabled person only as approved by the court. If there is more than one (1) fiduciary and any of the fiduciaries is not a resident of the county in which the court supervising the proceedings is located, the oath of the non-resident fiduciary may be sworn or affirmed in the presence of a notary public and the acknowledgment of the fiduciary's oath, when certified by the notary public, shall be presented to the appropriate clerk. At least one (1) fiduciary's oath shall be taken by the clerk.
(c) The social security number of the respondent shall be given to the duly appointed fiduciary and used in any other manner approved by the court. The court may release the social security number to a third party upon good cause shown and upon conditions that the court may deem appropriate.
[Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 10; 1994, ch. 855, § 3; T.C.A. § 34-11-109; Acts 2004, ch. 866, § 11; 2007, ch. 26, § 2.]