34-1-114. Charging of costs of proceedings.
(a) If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical examination costs and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, shall be charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit. If no fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to and collected from the cited fiduciary.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a petition for a standby fiduciary is filed pursuant to § 34-1-119(c), and regardless of whether a standby fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the action shall be charged against the petitioner.
[Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 15; 1994, ch. 855, § 7; 1997, ch. 407, § 4; T.C.A. § 34-11-114.]