TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
34-1-115 - Investments Management plan Court approval.
(a)  A fiduciary is limited in its investments to the investments permitted by title 35, chapter 3. All funds held by a fiduciary shall be invested within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the funds unless otherwise allowed by the court.
(b)  Except as provided in subsection (d), at the hearing for the appointment of a fiduciary, the proposed fiduciary shall present an outline of the proposed property management plan for the respondent's property. If the proposed property management plan cannot be presented at the appointment hearing, the fiduciary shall submit the proposed property management plan to the court for approval before any property is invested. The purpose of the property management plan is to advise the court of the general type of property in which the respondent's property will be invested so the court will be assured the fiduciary will be making approved investments. The plan need not detail the individual asset or assets. For example, if the fiduciary plans to invest in certificates of deposit, the plan need only make that statement. It is not necessary to identify the individual institution or institutions whose certificates will be purchased.
(c)  Except as provided in subsection (d), each fiduciary shall request court approval to change the nature of the fiduciary's investment or investments. Compliance with the preceding sentence does not require court approval to change the same type of investment from one institution to another. For example, changing a certificate of deposit from one institution to another does not require court approval. Changing from one type of investment to another does require court approval. For example, changing from a certificate of deposit to traded stock would require court approval. If the fiduciary's property management plan describes proposed changes the fiduciary would make in response to economic and market conditions, the court may grant advance approval to make changes as described in the plan.
(d)  If the fiduciary is a financial institution, it shall not be required to seek court approval to change any investment.
(e)  (1)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no property management plan shall be required for the property of a minor or disabled person if such property does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in value, unless, on the motion of any interested party, including the guardian ad litem, the court finds such plan would be in the best interest of such minor or disabled person.
     (2)  If no plan is filed pursuant to subdivision (e)(1), the fiduciary's first accounting and all subsequent accountings shall state how the funds of the estate are invested and how the fiduciary proposes that the funds will be invested for the coming year.
[Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 16; 1994, ch. 855, § 8; 1996, ch. 880, § 2; T.C.A. § 34-11-115.]