34-1-125. Attorney ad litem.
(a) The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent on the respondent's request, upon the recommendation of the guardian ad litem or if it appears to the court to be necessary to protect the rights or interests of the respondent. The attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the respondent in resisting the requested relief.
(b) The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent.
[Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 26; T.C.A. § 34-11-125.]