35-16-104. Restrictions on actions, remedies and claims.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no action of any kind, including, but not limited to, an action to enforce a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity for an attachment or other provisional remedy against property that is the subject of a qualified disposition t
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding § 66-3-310, the creditor's claim arose concurrent with or subsequent to the qualified disposition and the action is brought within four (4) years after the qualified disposition is made.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, a qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition by a transferor who is a trustee shall be deemed to have been made as of the time, whether before, on or after July 1, 2007, the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition was originally transferred to the transferor acting in the capacity of trustee, or any predecessor trustee, in a form that meets the requirements of § 35-16-102(7)(B) and (C).
(d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, including a creditor whose claim arose before or after a qualified disposition, or any other person shall have only the rights with respect to a qualified disposition that are provided in this section and § 35-16-106, and neither the creditor nor any other person shall have any claim or cause of action against the trustee, or an advisor of an investment services trust, or against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of an investment services trust. For purposes of this section, counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of an investment services trust includes the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution and funding of a limited partnership or a limited liability company if interests in the limited partnership or limited liability company are subsequently transferred to the investment services trust.
(e) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no action of any kind, including, but not limited to, an action to enforce a judgment entered by a court or other body having adjudicative authority, shall be brought at law or in equity against a trustee or an advisor of an investment services trust, or against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of an investment services trust, if, as of the date such action is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to the investment services trust would be barred under this section.
(f) In circumstances where more than one (1) qualified disposition is made by means of the same investment services trust, then:
(1) The making of a subsequent qualified disposition shall be disregarded in determining whether a creditor's claim with respect to a prior qualified disposition is extinguished as provided in subsection (b); and
(2) Any distribution to a beneficiary shall be deemed to have been made from the latest qualified disposition.
* * *