35-5-110. Bidding on land sales may be reopened by clerks Chancellor's power not abridged.
In all sales of land made under orders, and decrees of the circuit, probate, chancery, appeals and supreme courts where an advance bid of as much as ten percent (10%) of the original bid is made, the clerk, or clerk and master, of the court is empowered to accept the advance bid and reopen the biddings on the sale, and to receive additional bids, and to hold the sale open for advance bids to some day by the officer designated, and give the purchaser and the parties, or their attorneys of record, notice of the reopening of the biddings, and to report this action to the court for confirmation without any order or decree of the court authorizing the reopening first being had; provided, that nothing in this section shall be construed as abridging the rights and jurisdiction of the chancellor to reopen the biddings on such terms as the chancellor may deem right.
[Acts 1899, ch. 37, § 1; Shan., § 3848a1; mod. Code 1932, § 7804; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 35-511.]