36-6-303. Visitation rights of stepparents.
(a) In a suit for annulment, divorce or separate maintenance where one (1) party is a stepparent to a minor child born to the other party, such stepparent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to such child during the child's minority by the court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that such visitation rights would be in the best interests of the minor child and that such stepparent is actually providing or contributing towards the support of such child.
(b) Such decree shall remain within the control of the court and be subject to such changes or modification as the exigencies of the case require.
[Acts 1981, ch. 243, § 1; T.C.A., § 36-837; § 36-6-302; Acts 1995, ch. 428, § 3.]