39-11-703. Criminal proceeds subject to forfeiture.
(a) Any property, real or personal, directly or indirectly acquired by or received in violation of any statute or as an inducement to violate any statute, or any property traceable to the proceeds from the violation, is subject to judicial forfeiture, and all right, title, and interest in any such property shall vest in the state upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture.
(b) Any real property, including any right, title and interest in the whole of or any part of any lot or tract of land and any property used as an instrumentality in or used in furtherance of a violation of the following laws shall be subject to judicial forfeiture:
(1) A conviction for a violation of § 39-17-417(i) or (j) or the commission of three (3) or more acts occurring on three (3) or more separate days within a sixty-day period, and each act results in a felony conviction under chapter 17, part 4 of this title; or
(2) The commission of three (3) or more acts occurring on three (3) or more separate days within a sixty-day period, and each act results in a conviction for promoting prostitution under chapter 13, part 5 of this title.
(c) In any in rem forfeiture action in which the subject property is cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution, or other like fungible property:
(1) It shall not be necessary for the state to identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture action; and
(2) It shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an action has been removed and replaced by identical property.
[Acts 1998, ch. 979, § 3; 2009, ch. 432, § 1.]