39-12-204. Unlawful activities.
(a) It is unlawful for any person who has, with criminal intent, received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the use or investment thereof, in the acquisition of any title to or any right, interest, or equity in, real or personal property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.
(b) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of any enterprise of real or personal property.
(c) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of any unlawful debt.
(d) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsections (a), (b) or (c).
(e) Multiple and alternative violations of this section shall be alleged in multiple separate counts, with the factual basis for the alleged predicate acts set forth in each count. A person may only be convicted either of one (1) criminal violation of this section, including a conviction for conspiring to violate this section, or for one (1) or more of the predicate acts, but not both. The state shall not be required to elect submission to the jury of the several counts.
(f) In order to convict a person or persons under the provisions of this part, based upon a conspiracy to violate any subsection of this section, the state must prove that there was a meeting of the minds between all co-conspirators to violate this part and that an overt act in furtherance of the intention was committed.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]