39-13-106. Vehicular assault.
(a) A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the person's intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle. For the purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class D felony.
(c) Upon the conviction of a person for the first offense of vehicular assault, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of one (1) year. For the second such conviction, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of two (2) years. For the third such conviction, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of three (3) years. For fourth and subsequent convictions, the court shall prohibit the person from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of five (5) years.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 14; 1999, ch. 368, § 1.]