TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
39-13-511 - Public indecency Indecent exposure.
(a)  (1)  (A)  A person commits the offense of public indecency who, in a public place, as defined in subdivision (a)(2)(B), knowingly or intentionally:
* * *
     (4)  (A)  If a person is arrested for public indecency while working as an employee or a contractor, the employer or principal may be held liable for a fine imposed by subdivision (a)(3).
          (B)  The employer may not be held liable under this section, unless it is shown the employer knew or should have known the acts of the employee or contractor were in violation of this section.
     (5)  This subsection (a) does not apply to any theatrical production that contains nudity as defined by this section, performed in a theater by a professional or amateur theatrical or musical company that has serious artistic merit; provided, that the production is not in violation of chapter 17, part 9 of this title.
     (6)  This subsection (a) shall not affect in any fashion the ability of local jurisdictions or the state of Tennessee to regulate any activity where alcoholic beverages, including malt beverages, are sold for consumption.
(b)  (1)  A person commits the offense of indecent exposure who:
          (A)  In a public place, as defined in § 39-11-106, or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from the private premises:
                (i)  Intentionally:
                     (a)  Exposes the person's genitals or buttocks to another; or
                     (b)  Engages in sexual contact or sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501; and
                (ii)  Reasonably expects that the acts will be viewed by another and the acts:
                     (a)  Will offend an ordinary viewer; or
                     (b)  Are for the purpose of sexual arousal and gratification of the defendant; or
          (B)  (i)  Knowingly invites, entices or fraudulently induces the child of another into the person's residence for the purpose of attaining sexual arousal or gratification by intentionally engaging in the following conduct in the presence of the child:
                     (a)  Exposure of such person's genitals, buttocks or female breasts; or
                     (b)  Masturbation.
                (ii)  Knowingly engages in the person's own residence, in the intended presence of any child, for the defendant's sexual arousal or gratification the following intentional conduct:
                     (a)  Exposure of the person's genitals, buttocks or female breasts; or
                     (b)  Masturbation.
                (iii)  No prosecution shall be commenced for a violation of subdivision (b)(1)(B)(ii)(a ) based solely upon the uncorroborated testimony of a witness who shares with the accused any of the relationships described in § 36-3-601(5).
                (iv)  For the provisions of subdivision (b)(1)(B)(i) or (b)(1)(B)(ii) to apply, the defendant must be eighteen (18) years of age or older and the child victim must be less than thirteen (13) years of age.
* * *