TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
39-13-529 - Offense of soliciting sexual exploitation of a minor Exploitation of a minor by electronic means.
(a)  It is an offense for a person eighteen (18) years of age or older, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, electronic mail or Internet service, including webcam communications, directly or through another, to intentionally command, hire, persuade, induce or cause a minor to engage in sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive, as defined in § 39-17-1002, where such sexual activity or simulated sexual activity is observed by that person or by another.
(b)  It is unlawful for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, directly or by means of electronic communication, electronic mail or Internet service, including webcam communications, to intentionally:
     (1)  Engage in sexual activity, or simulated sexual activity, that is patently offensive, as defined in § 39-17-1002, for the purpose of having the minor view the sexual activity or simulated sexual activity, including circumstances where the minor is in the presence of the person, or where the minor views such activity via electronic communication, including electronic mail, Internet service and webcam communications;
     (2)  Display to a minor, or expose a minor to, any material containing sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive, as defined in § 39-17-1002, where the purpose of the display can reasonably be construed as being for the sexual arousal or gratification of the minor or the person displaying the material; and
     (3)  Display to a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, and whom the person making the display reasonably believes to be less than eighteen (18) years of age, any material containing sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive, as defined in § 39-17-1002, where the purpose of the display can reasonably be construed as being for the sexual arousal or gratification of the intended minor or the person displaying the material.
(c)  The statute of limitations for the offenses in this section shall be the applicable statute for the class of the offense, or until the child reaches the age of eighteen (18), whichever is greater.
(d)  A person is subject to prosecution in this state under this statute for any conduct that originates in this state, or for any conduct that originates by a person located outside this state, where the conduct involved a minor located in this state.
(e)  (1)  A violation of subsection (a) is a Class B felony.
     (2)  A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony; provided, that, if the minor is less than thirteen (13) years of age, the violation is a Class C felony.
[Acts 2005, ch. 496, § 6.]