TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
39-13-604 - Interception of cellular or cordless telephone transmissions.
(a)  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
     (1)  “Cellular radio telephone” means a wireless telephone authorized by the federal communications commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones;
     (2)  “Communication” includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image, including facsimile;
     (3)  “Cordless telephone” means a two-way, low power communication system consisting of two (2) parts, a “base” unit that connects to the public switched telephone network and a handset or “remote” unit, that are connected by a radio link and authorized by the federal communications commission to operate in the frequency bandwidths reserved for cordless telephones;
     (4)  “Disseminating,” as used in this section and § 39-13-605, means the playing or duplicating of the recording in a manner other than authorized in this part; and
     (5)  “Party” means only those individuals who participate in a conversation and whose presence as participants is known to all other participants.
(b)  (1)  A person commits an offense who, without the consent of at least one (1) party to a communication, intentionally records or disseminates a communication transmitted between two (2) cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.
     (2)  A person commits an offense who intentionally disseminates a communication transmitted between two (2) cordless telephones or a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, if such dissemination is not authorized by a court order.
(c)  (1)  A violation of subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
     (2)  A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony, if the defendant knowingly publishes, distributes or otherwise disseminates to another the intercepted or recorded communication.
(d)  This section does not apply to the following:
     (1)  Any public utility or wireless communications provider engaged in the business of providing communications services and facilities, or to the officers, employees, or agents thereof, where the acts otherwise prohibited are for the purpose of construction, maintenance, conduct, technological research, or operation of the services and facilities of the public utility;
     (2)  The use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the public utility; and
     (3)  Any telephonic communication system used for communication exclusively within a state, county or municipal correctional facility.
(e)  The judge of a court of record having domestic relations jurisdiction may authorize any individual to intercept, record, disseminate and use communications that would otherwise be prohibited by this section and § 39-13-605, upon an ex parte showing by the investigator that there is probable cause to believe that the health, safety and welfare of a minor are in jeopardy.
(f)  (1)  A law enforcement officer or other person with judicial purview, while in the course of the person's employment, may record a protected communication, where preservation and retention of the recorded communication are pertinent to a criminal investigation; provided, that the officer follows the procedure set out in this subsection (f).
* * *