39-13-709. Surcharge.
(a) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, convicted and conviction means an adjudication of guilt of a sex offense as defined in this part as follows:
(1) Plea of guilty, including a plea of guilty entered pursuant to § 40-35-313;
(2) Verdict of guilty by a judge or jury;
(3) Plea of no contest; and
(4) Best interest plea.
(b) On and after July 1, 1996, each person who is convicted of a sex offense as defined in this part shall pay a tax to the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurs, in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), as determined by the court for each conviction as defined by this part.
(c) The clerk of the court shall allocate the tax required by subsection (b) as follows:
(1) Five percent (5%) of the tax paid shall be retained by the clerk for administrative costs incurred pursuant to this subsection (c); and
(2) Ninety-five percent (95%) of the tax paid under this section shall be deemed a litigation tax imposed pursuant to § 67-4-602, and shall be includible as an amount subject to apportionment pursuant to § 67-4-606.
(d) There is created in the state treasury a sex offender treatment fund, which shall consist of moneys received by the state treasurer pursuant to this part. All interest derived from the deposit and investment of this fund shall be credited to the general fund. Any moneys not appropriated by the general assembly shall remain in the sex offender treatment fund and shall not be transferred or revert to the general fund of the state at the end of any fiscal year. All moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly to the judicial branch, the department of correction, and the department of children's services, after consideration of the plan developed pursuant to § 39-13-704(d)(3), to cover the direct and indirect costs associated with the evaluation, identification, and treatment and the continued monitoring of sex offenders.
(e) The court may waive all or any portion of the tax required by this section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is indigent or financially unable to pay.
(f) For the purposes of collecting any unpaid balance of the tax imposed by this part, the department of correction shall deduct from the trust fund account of any sex offender who is in custody of the department of correction those moneys necessary to satisfy the unpaid tax.
[Acts 1995, ch. 353, § 10; 1996, ch. 968, § 6; 1996, ch. 1079, § 123; 2005, ch. 429, § 21.]