39-14-201. Definitions for animal offenses.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Animal means a domesticated living creature or a wild creature previously captured;
(2) Livestock means all equine as well as animals which are being raised primarily for use as food or fiber for human utilization or consumption including, but not limited to, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and poultry;
(3) Non-livestock animal means a pet normally maintained in or near the household or households of its owner or owners, other domesticated animal, previously captured wildlife, an exotic animal, or any other pet, including but not limited to, pet rabbits, a pet chick, duck, or pot bellied pig that is not classified as livestock pursuant to this part; and
(4) Torture means every act, omission, or neglect whereby unreasonable physical pain, suffering, or death is caused or permitted, but nothing in this part shall be construed as prohibiting the shooting of birds or game for the purpose of human food or the use of animate targets by incorporated gun clubs.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1997, ch. 90, §§ 2, 5.]