39-14-402. Burglary.
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
(b) As used in this section, enter means:
(1) Intrusion of any part of the body; or
(2) Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.
(c) Burglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2) or (3) is a Class D felony.
(d) Burglary under subdivision (a)(4) is a Class E felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 22; 1995, ch. 496, § 1.]