TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
39-14-402 - Burglary.
(a)  A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
     (1)  Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
     (2)  Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building;
     (3)  Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or
     (4)  Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
(b)  As used in this section, “enter” means:
     (1)  Intrusion of any part of the body; or
     (2)  Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.
(c)  Burglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2) or (3) is a Class D felony.
(d)  Burglary under subdivision (a)(4) is a Class E felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, § 22; 1995, ch. 496, § 1.]