39-15-301. Bigamy.
(a) A person commits bigamy who:
(1) Is married and purports to marry a person other than the person's spouse in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person's existing marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(2) Knows that a person other than the person's spouse is married and purports to marry the person in this state under circumstances that would, but for the person's existing marriage, constitute a marriage.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under subdivision (a)(1) that the person reasonably believed that the person's marriage had been dissolved by death, divorce or annulment.
(c) Bigamy is a Class A misdemeanor.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]