TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
4-21-301 - Discriminatory practices.
It is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
     (1)  Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter;
     (2)  Aid, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter;
     (3)  Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the commission or one (1) of its members or representatives;
     (4)  Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or an order issued thereunder; or
     (5)  Violate the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to this chapter.
[Acts 1978, ch. 748, § 16; T.C.A., §§ 4-2114, 4-21-114.]