4-21-311. Additional remedies preserved.
(a) Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in chancery court or circuit court.
(b) In such an action, the court may issue any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or any other order and may award to the plaintiff actual damages sustained by such plaintiff, together with the costs of the lawsuit, including a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record, all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this chapter.
(c) In cases involving discriminatory housing practices, the court may award punitive damages to the plaintiff, in addition to the other relief specified in this section and this chapter. In addition to the remedies set forth in this section, all remedies described in § 4-21-306, except the civil penalty described in § 4-21-306(a)(9), shall be available in any lawsuit filed pursuant to this section.
(d) A civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases, and any such action shall supersede any complaint or hearing before the commission concerning the same alleged violations, and any such administrative action shall be closed upon such filing.
[Acts 1978, ch. 748, § 26; T.C.A., §§ 4-2124, 4-21-124; Acts 1989, ch. 374, § 1; 1992, ch. 1027, § 8; 1996, ch. 777, §§ 8, 9.]