4-21-401. Employer practices.
(a) It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin; or
(2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.
(b) This section does not apply to the employment of an individual by such individual's parent, spouse or child or to employment in the domestic service of the employer.
[Acts 1978, ch. 748, § 7; T.C.A., § 4-2105; Acts 1980, ch. 732, § 6; T.C.A., § 4-21-105.]