4-5-106. Application.
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the military, the governor, the general assembly, the state building commission, the state funding board or the courts, nor shall they apply to county and municipal boards, commissions, committees, departments or officers.
(b) Disciplinary and job termination proceedings for inmates under the supervision of the department of correction or juveniles under the supervision of the department of children's services shall not be considered “contested cases” as defined by § 4-5-102.
(c) The provisions of §§ 4-5-105, 4-5-219, 4-5-223, 4-5-225 and 4-5-301 4-5-323 shall not apply to the board of claims, the state election commission or the board of probation and parole.
(d) The rulemaking and publication provisions of this chapter shall not apply to proclamations promulgated under the provisions of title 70, and the promulgation, filing and publication provisions of such title shall control, except that the secretary of state shall publish on the administrative register web site current and effective proclamations in the same manner that rules and other notices are published under § 4-5-220. The text of proclamations shall be published on the administrative register web site under the proclamation section and shall have the same weight and effect prescribed in § 4-5-221(c), for the text of rules so published. The wildlife resources agency shall keep an original copy of all proclamations from which the effective dates of all proclamations can be determined.
(e) The provisions of §§ 4-5-303, 4-5-309, 4-5-311(a), (b) and (c), 4-5-312(c), 4-5-314(b), 4-5-315 4-5-318, 4-5-322 and 4-5-323, shall not apply to the department administering the Employment Security Law under title 50, chapter 7.
(f) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to revenue rulings and letter rulings issued by the commissioner of revenue.
[Acts 1975, ch. 370, § 2; 1976, ch. 685, § 1; 1977, ch. 467, § 1; 1978, ch. 938, § 17; T.C.A., §§ 4-529, 4-5-123; Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 5; 1983, ch. 103, § 1; 1988, ch. 562, § 2; 1989, ch. 278, § 21; 1989, ch. 454, § 3; 1996, ch. 1079, § 16; 1998, ch. 1049, § 1; 1999, ch. 520, § 26; 2000, ch. 864, § 1; 2007, ch. 183, § 1; 2009, ch. 566, §§ 2, 3.]