4-5-318. Effectiveness of new order.
(a) Unless a later date is stated in an initial or final order, or a stay is granted, an initial or final order shall become effective upon entry of the initial or final order. All initial and final orders shall state when the order is entered and effective.
(b) If the agency has utilized an administrative judge from the administrative procedures division of the office of the secretary of state, the initial or final order shall not be deemed entered until the initial or final order has been filed with the administrative procedures division.
(c) The agency shall establish which agency members, officials or employees may sign final orders rendered by the agency.
(d) A party may not be required to comply with a final order unless the final order has been mailed to the last known address of the party or unless the party has actual knowledge of the final order.
(e) A nonparty may not be required to comply with a final order unless the agency has made the final order available for public inspection and copying or unless the nonparty has actual knowledge of the final order.
(f) Unless a later date is stated in an initial order or a stay is granted, the time when an initial order becomes a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 shall be as follows:
(1) When the initial order is entered, if administrative review is unavailable;
(2) When the agency enters an order stating, after a petition for appeal has been filed, that review will not be exercised, if discretion is available to make a determination to this effect; or
(3) Fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review.
(g) An initial order that becomes a final order in accordance with subsection (f) and § 4-5-314 shall be effective upon becoming a final order; provided, that:
(1) A party may not be required to comply with the final order unless the party has been served with or has actual knowledge of the initial order or of an order stating that review will not be exercised; and
(2) A nonparty may not be required to comply with the final order unless the agency has made the initial order available for public inspection and copying or the nonparty has actual knowledge of the initial order or of an order stating that review will not be exercised.
(h) This section shall not preclude an agency from taking immediate action to protect the public interest in accordance with § 4-5-320.
[Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 59; 2001, ch. 304, § 1.]