TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
40-11-116 - Conditions on release.
(a)  If a defendant does not qualify for a release upon recognizance under § 40-11-115, then the magistrate shall impose the least onerous conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant's appearance in court.
(b)  If conditions on release are found necessary, the magistrate may impose one (1) or more of the following conditions:
     (1)  Release the defendant into the care of some qualified person or organization responsible for supervising the defendant and assisting the defendant in appearing in court. This supervisor shall maintain close contact with the defendant, assist the defendant in making arrangements to appear in court, and, where appropriate, accompany the defendant to court. The supervisor shall not be required to be financially responsible for the defendant, nor to forfeit money in the event the defendant fails to appear in court. The board of probation and parole and its officers are not to be considered an appropriate qualified organization or person under this section;
     (2)  Impose reasonable restrictions on the activities, movements, associations and residences of the defendant; and/or
     (3)  Impose any other reasonable restriction designed to assure the defendant's appearance, including, but not limited to, the deposit of bail pursuant to § 40-11-117.
[Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 16; T.C.A., § 40-1216; Acts 2001, ch. 443, §§ 1, 2.]