40-11-133. Arrest of defendant by bail bondsman or other authorized person.
(a) For the purposes of §§ 40-11-132, 40-11-203, and 40-11-204, the bail bondsman or surety may arrest the defendant on a certified copy of the undertaking, at any place either in or out of the state, or may, by written authority endorsed on the certified copy, authorize another person to make the arrest.
(b) After the payment of the forfeiture, the bail bondsman or surety may arrest the defendant on a certified copy of the capias, or may, by a written authority endorsed on the certified copy, authorize another person to make the arrest.
(c) Any capias issued pursuant to a forfeit, whether the forfeit is conditional or final, shall remain in full force and effect until the defendant is apprehended and returned to the criminal justice system, and a disposition is entered in the defendant's case.
[Acts 1978, ch. 506, § 31; T.C.A., § 40-1233; Acts 1987, ch. 423, § 4; 1991, ch. 347, § 4; 2001, ch. 426, § 1; 2003, ch. 303, § 1.]