TENNESSEE STATUTES AND CODES
40-20-111 - Concurrent or cumulative sentences.
(a)  When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first conviction; provided that the terms of imprisonment to which the convicted person is sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge. The exercise of the discretion of the trial judge shall be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.
(b)  In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.
[Code 1858, § 5228; Shan., § 7201; Acts 1919, ch. 115, § 1; Code 1932, § 11764; Acts 1979, ch. 227, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-2711.]